American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083250A

IF R THINKS OF SELF AS MEMBER OF EITHER MIDDLE OR WORKING CLASS: Which one?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083250
  1) Middle class
  5) Working class
  7) Other (SPECIFY)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 2 .1% .1% -4.16
Don't know 2 .1% .2% -3.77
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083250 756 32.5% 32.7% -1.06
Middle class 749 32.2% 65% -.29
Working class 793 34.1% 99.1% 1.26
Other (SPECIFY) 21 .9% 100% 2.03

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083250 29.8%
298
34.6%
458
32.5%
756
Middle class 33.4%
334
31.3%
415
32.2%
749
Working class 35.8%
358
32.9%
435
34.1%
793
Other (SPECIFY) 0.8%
8
1.0%
13
0.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083250 28.9%
417
43.1%
251
28.2%
74
41.7%
10
32.5%
752
Middle class 38.1%
550
18.5%
108
30.5%
80
33.3%
8
32.3%
746
Working class 31.9%
460
37.6%
219
39.7%
104
20.8%
5
34.1%
788
Other (SPECIFY) 0.8%
12
0.7%
4
1.5%
4
4.2%
1
0.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
2
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083250 35.4%
151
32.9%
205
29.6%
205
31.9%
123
37.6%
65
32.6%
749
Middle class 30.2%
129
26.5%
165
32.3%
224
38.4%
148
43.4%
75
32.2%
741
Working class 33.7%
144
39.8%
248
36.8%
255
28.6%
110
16.8%
29
34.2%
786
Other (SPECIFY) 0.5%
2
0.8%
5
1.0%
7
1.0%
4
1.7%
3
0.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083250 29.9%
76
35.3%
140
33.3%
366
30.4%
174
32.5%
756
Middle class 35.0%
89
27.7%
110
30.0%
330
38.4%
220
32.2%
749
Working class 33.5%
85
36.5%
145
35.8%
393
29.7%
170
34.1%
793
Other (SPECIFY) 1.6%
4
0.5%
2
0.6%
7
1.4%
8
0.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083250 43.2%
217
27.4%
125
30.0%
149
27.6%
175
31.9%
666
Middle class 18.1%
91
40.0%
183
30.4%
151
40.6%
257
32.6%
682
Working class 38.2%
192
31.3%
143
38.8%
193
30.3%
192
34.5%
720
Other (SPECIFY) 0.2%
1
1.3%
6
0.6%
3
1.3%
8
0.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083250 32.1%
559
33.6%
190
32.4%
749
Middle class 32.6%
568
31.7%
179
32.4%
747
Working class 34.3%
598
33.8%
191
34.2%
789
Other (SPECIFY) 0.9%
15
0.9%
5
0.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share