American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083250C

IF R THINKS OF SELF AS MIDDLE CLASS/IF R THINKS OF SELF AS WORKING CLASS: Would you say that you are about average middle class or that you are in the upper part of the middle class?/Would you say that you are about average working class or that you are in the upper part of the working class?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, 0,6,7,-8,-9 in V083250B; 7,-8,-9 in V083250A
  1) Average
  5) Upper
  7) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 2 .1% .1% -5.3
Don't know 13 .6% .6% -4.81
INAP, 0,6,7,-8,-9 in V083250B; 7,-8,-9 in V083250A 140 6% 6.7% -1.32
Average 1713 73.7% 80.4% -.33
Upper 390 16.8% 97.2% 1.66
Other 65 2.8% 100% 2.66

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.7%
9
0.6%
13
INAP, 0,6,7,-8,-9 in V083250B; 7,-8,-9 in V083250A 4.8%
48
6.9%
92
6.0%
140
Average 72.8%
727
74.5%
986
73.7%
1713
Upper 19.6%
196
14.7%
194
16.8%
390
Other 2.3%
23
3.2%
42
2.8%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.6%
8
0.5%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
13
INAP, 0,6,7,-8,-9 in V083250B; 7,-8,-9 in V083250A 5.5%
80
7.0%
41
5.7%
15
12.5%
3
6.0%
139
Average 72.6%
1047
76.7%
447
72.9%
191
75.0%
18
73.7%
1703
Upper 18.2%
263
13.2%
77
18.3%
48
4.2%
1
16.8%
389
Other 2.9%
42
2.6%
15
2.3%
6
8.3%
2
2.8%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.6%
4
1.0%
4
0.6%
1
0.5%
12
INAP, 0,6,7,-8,-9 in V083250B; 7,-8,-9 in V083250A 3.3%
14
4.0%
25
6.5%
45
9.1%
35
11.0%
19
6.0%
138
Average 78.2%
334
75.1%
468
70.9%
491
72.7%
280
73.4%
127
73.9%
1700
Upper 16.4%
70
18.5%
115
18.3%
127
13.0%
50
13.3%
23
16.7%
385
Other 1.6%
7
2.2%
14
3.6%
25
3.9%
15
1.7%
3
2.8%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
7
0.5%
3
0.6%
13
INAP, 0,6,7,-8,-9 in V083250B; 7,-8,-9 in V083250A 6.7%
17
5.5%
22
5.9%
65
6.3%
36
6.0%
140
Average 75.6%
192
75.6%
300
74.1%
814
71.0%
407
73.7%
1713
Upper 15.7%
40
14.4%
57
16.9%
186
18.7%
107
16.8%
390
Other 1.2%
3
4.3%
17
2.4%
26
3.3%
19
2.8%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.3%
2
0.5%
10
INAP, 0,6,7,-8,-9 in V083250B; 7,-8,-9 in V083250A 8.2%
41
5.7%
26
4.0%
20
5.5%
35
5.8%
122
Average 77.3%
388
72.0%
329
77.1%
383
71.1%
450
74.2%
1550
Upper 12.2%
61
18.6%
85
14.7%
73
20.1%
127
16.6%
346
Other 1.8%
9
3.3%
15
3.6%
18
2.7%
17
2.8%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.6%
11
0.4%
2
0.6%
13
INAP, 0,6,7,-8,-9 in V083250B; 7,-8,-9 in V083250A 5.9%
103
5.5%
31
5.8%
134
Average 74.5%
1300
72.0%
407
73.9%
1707
Upper 16.1%
280
19.1%
108
16.8%
388
Other 2.8%
48
3.0%
17
2.8%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share