American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083251A

What racial or ethnic group or groups best describes you? (1st mention)
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  10) Black
  20) Asian
  30) Native American
  40) Hispanic or Latino
  50) White
  90) Other {SPECIFY}

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 12 .5% .5% -2.52
Don't know 4 .2% .7% -2.46
Black 572 24.6% 25.3% -1.5
Asian 35 1.5% 26.8% -.97
Native American 26 1.1% 27.9% -.43
Hispanic or Latino 434 18.7% 46.6% .1
White 1186 51.1% 97.7% .63
Other {SPECIFY} 54 2.3% 100% 2.77

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
6
0.5%
6
0.5%
12
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
4
Black 23.1%
231
25.8%
341
24.6%
572
Asian 1.9%
19
1.2%
16
1.5%
35
Native American 1.7%
17
0.7%
9
1.1%
26
Hispanic or Latino 18.1%
181
19.1%
253
18.7%
434
White 52.4%
523
50.1%
663
51.1%
1186
Other {SPECIFY} 2.1%
21
2.5%
33
2.3%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
3
0.7%
4
0.4%
1
4.2%
1
0.4%
9
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Black 0.3%
4
95.2%
555
1.5%
4
33.3%
8
24.7%
571
Asian 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
12.2%
32
8.3%
2
1.5%
35
Native American 0.8%
12
0.2%
1
3.4%
9
16.7%
4
1.1%
26
Hispanic or Latino 16.9%
244
0.7%
4
68.3%
179
12.5%
3
18.6%
430
White 80.8%
1165
0.3%
2
4.2%
11
20.8%
5
51.2%
1183
Other {SPECIFY} 0.8%
12
2.7%
16
9.2%
24
4.2%
1
2.3%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.6%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
9
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
4
Black 24.4%
104
26.2%
163
26.1%
181
21.6%
83
21.4%
37
24.7%
568
Asian 1.9%
8
1.6%
10
1.7%
12
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
34
Native American 0.9%
4
1.1%
7
1.7%
12
0.5%
2
0.6%
1
1.1%
26
Hispanic or Latino 26.5%
113
23.8%
148
13.3%
92
15.3%
59
11.6%
20
18.8%
432
White 43.6%
186
44.5%
277
54.3%
376
59.0%
227
62.4%
108
51.0%
1174
Other {SPECIFY} 1.9%
8
2.4%
15
2.3%
16
2.3%
9
3.5%
6
2.3%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 1.2%
3
0.5%
2
0.2%
2
0.9%
5
0.5%
12
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Black 22.0%
56
31.5%
125
30.9%
340
8.9%
51
24.6%
572
Asian 5.1%
13
0.5%
2
0.5%
5
2.6%
15
1.5%
35
Native American 0.4%
1
1.5%
6
0.8%
9
1.7%
10
1.1%
26
Hispanic or Latino 12.2%
31
2.3%
9
21.7%
239
27.1%
155
18.7%
434
White 54.7%
139
62.5%
248
43.7%
480
55.7%
319
51.1%
1186
Other {SPECIFY} 4.3%
11
1.0%
4
1.9%
21
3.1%
18
2.3%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
3
0.7%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
3
0.5%
11
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Black 38.8%
195
24.9%
114
22.1%
110
14.7%
93
24.5%
512
Asian 1.2%
6
2.2%
10
1.8%
9
1.3%
8
1.6%
33
Native American 0.6%
3
1.3%
6
1.4%
7
1.3%
8
1.1%
24
Hispanic or Latino 22.9%
115
17.3%
79
19.9%
99
13.7%
87
18.2%
380
White 33.3%
167
50.3%
230
51.9%
258
66.5%
421
51.5%
1076
Other {SPECIFY} 2.2%
11
3.3%
15
2.2%
11
2.1%
13
2.4%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
8
0.5%
3
0.5%
11
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
2
Black 29.1%
508
10.4%
59
24.6%
567
Asian 1.3%
22
2.3%
13
1.5%
35
Native American 0.9%
16
1.8%
10
1.1%
26
Hispanic or Latino 20.2%
353
14.3%
81
18.8%
434
White 45.4%
791
68.8%
389
51.1%
1180
Other {SPECIFY} 2.6%
46
1.4%
8
2.3%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share