American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V081116F

Household listing person #6: age
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, no additional person
  20) 20
  21) 21
  23) 23
  26) 26
  35) 35

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 1 0% 0% -5.09
INAP, no additional person 2315 99.7% 99.7% -.05
20 2 .1% 99.8% 15.06
21 2 .1% 99.9% 15.78
23 1 0% 99.9% 17.22
26 1 0% 100% 19.37
35 1 0% 100% 25.85

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
INAP, no additional person 99.5%
994
99.8%
1321
99.7%
2315
20 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
21 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
23 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
26 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
35 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
INAP, no additional person 99.7%
1437
99.7%
581
99.6%
261
100.0%
24
99.7%
2303
20 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
21 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
23 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
26 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
35 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
INAP, no additional person 98.8%
422
99.8%
622
99.9%
692
100.0%
385
99.4%
172
99.7%
2293
20 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
21 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
23 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
26 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
1
35 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
INAP, no additional person 99.2%
252
100.0%
397
99.7%
1096
99.5%
570
99.7%
2315
20 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
21 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
23 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
26 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
35 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
INAP, no additional person 99.6%
500
100.0%
457
99.8%
496
99.4%
629
99.7%
2082
20 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
21 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
23 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
35 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
INAP, no additional person 99.6%
1737
99.8%
564
99.7%
2301
20 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
21 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
23 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
26 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
35 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share