American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083255

INTERVIEWER CHECKPOINT: DID R MENTION HISPANIC GROUP?
  -1) INAP, no response to ethnicity questions (V083251A- V083251E)
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP, no response to ethnicity questions (V083251A- V083251E) 24 1% 1% -2.88
Yes 526 22.6% 23.7% -1.73
No 1773 76.3% 100% .55

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP, no response to ethnicity questions (V083251A- V083251E) 0.9%
9
1.1%
15
1.0%
24
Yes 22.1%
221
23.0%
305
22.6%
526
No 77.0%
769
75.8%
1004
76.3%
1773
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
INAP, no response to ethnicity questions (V083251A- V083251E) 1.0%
15
0.9%
5
0.8%
2
4.2%
1
1.0%
23
Yes 20.5%
296
4.1%
24
74.0%
194
37.5%
9
22.6%
523
No 78.4%
1131
95.0%
554
25.2%
66
58.3%
14
76.4%
1765
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
INAP, no response to ethnicity questions (V083251A- V083251E) 0.7%
3
0.8%
5
0.7%
5
1.8%
7
1.7%
3
1.0%
23
Yes 29.7%
127
27.6%
172
18.2%
126
19.0%
73
15.0%
26
22.8%
524
No 69.6%
297
71.6%
446
81.1%
562
79.2%
305
83.2%
144
76.2%
1754
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
INAP, no response to ethnicity questions (V083251A- V083251E) 2.8%
7
1.0%
4
1.0%
11
0.3%
2
1.0%
24
Yes 14.2%
36
4.3%
17
25.4%
279
33.9%
194
22.6%
526
No 83.1%
211
94.7%
376
73.6%
809
65.8%
377
76.3%
1773
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
INAP, no response to ethnicity questions (V083251A- V083251E) 1.0%
5
1.5%
7
0.6%
3
0.8%
5
1.0%
20
Yes 26.3%
132
22.3%
102
22.9%
114
17.9%
113
22.1%
461
No 72.7%
365
76.1%
348
76.5%
380
81.4%
515
77.0%
1608
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
INAP, no response to ethnicity questions (V083251A- V083251E) 1.0%
18
1.1%
6
1.0%
24
Yes 24.1%
421
18.4%
104
22.7%
525
No 74.8%
1305
80.5%
455
76.2%
1760
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share