American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083256

IF DID NOT INCLUDE HISPANIC IN MENTION OF RACE OR ETHNICITY: Are you of Spanish or Hispanic origin or descent?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, 1 in V083255 or no response to ethnicity question or 40 in V083251A- V083251E
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 5 .2% .2% -4.61
Don't know 3 .1% .3% -4.24
INAP, 1 in V083255 or no response to ethnicity question or 40 in V083251A- V083251E 577 24.8% 25.2% -1.64
Yes 26 1.1% 26.3% -.9
No 1712 73.7% 100% .59

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.2%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
3
INAP, 1 in V083255 or no response to ethnicity question or 40 in V083251A- V083251E 24.5%
245
25.1%
332
24.8%
577
Yes 1.2%
12
1.1%
14
1.1%
26
No 74.1%
740
73.4%
972
73.7%
1712
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
INAP, 1 in V083255 or no response to ethnicity question or 40 in V083251A- V083251E 22.7%
327
5.3%
31
77.5%
203
45.8%
11
24.8%
572
Yes 1.1%
16
1.2%
7
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
26
No 75.9%
1095
93.3%
544
21.0%
55
54.2%
13
73.9%
1707
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
3
INAP, 1 in V083255 or no response to ethnicity question or 40 in V083251A- V083251E 32.1%
137
29.7%
185
20.1%
139
21.3%
82
17.9%
31
24.9%
574
Yes 2.8%
12
0.8%
5
0.7%
5
0.3%
1
1.2%
2
1.1%
25
No 64.6%
276
69.3%
432
78.8%
546
78.4%
302
80.3%
139
73.7%
1695
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.2%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
INAP, 1 in V083255 or no response to ethnicity question or 40 in V083251A- V083251E 18.5%
47
5.8%
23
27.8%
306
35.1%
201
24.8%
577
Yes 0.8%
2
1.0%
4
0.9%
10
1.7%
10
1.1%
26
No 80.7%
205
92.7%
368
71.0%
780
62.7%
359
73.7%
1712
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.1%
3
INAP, 1 in V083255 or no response to ethnicity question or 40 in V083251A- V083251E 28.3%
142
25.4%
116
25.4%
126
19.4%
123
24.3%
507
Yes 0.8%
4
1.1%
5
1.4%
7
0.9%
6
1.1%
22
No 70.9%
356
73.5%
336
72.8%
362
78.8%
499
74.3%
1553
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
INAP, 1 in V083255 or no response to ethnicity question or 40 in V083251A- V083251E 26.2%
457
21.1%
119
24.9%
576
Yes 1.0%
17
1.4%
8
1.1%
25
No 72.4%
1263
77.5%
438
73.7%
1701
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share