American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083257

Where were your parents born? Were they both born in the U.S., was one born in the U.S., or were both born in another country?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  1) Both parents born in the U.S.
  2) One parent born in the U.S.
  3) Neither parent born in the U.S.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 8 .3% .3% -9.56
Don't know 8 .3% .7% -8.63
Both parents born in the U.S. 1835 79% 79.7% -.25
One parent born in the U.S. 161 6.9% 86.6% .68
Neither parent born in the U.S. 311 13.4% 100% 1.61

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
3
0.4%
5
0.3%
8
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.5%
6
0.3%
8
Both parents born in the U.S. 79.9%
798
78.3%
1037
79.0%
1835
One parent born in the U.S. 6.4%
64
7.3%
97
6.9%
161
Neither parent born in the U.S. 13.2%
132
13.5%
179
13.4%
311
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.8%
2
4.2%
1
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
Both parents born in the U.S. 80.5%
1161
94.2%
549
39.7%
104
66.7%
16
79.2%
1830
One parent born in the U.S. 7.6%
110
1.2%
7
15.3%
40
16.7%
4
7.0%
161
Neither parent born in the U.S. 11.4%
164
4.1%
24
44.3%
116
12.5%
3
13.3%
307
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Both parents born in the U.S. 75.9%
324
77.7%
484
84.3%
584
77.4%
298
75.1%
130
79.1%
1820
One parent born in the U.S. 8.4%
36
6.6%
41
5.9%
41
7.0%
27
9.2%
16
7.0%
161
Neither parent born in the U.S. 15.5%
66
14.9%
93
9.1%
63
14.8%
57
15.6%
27
13.3%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.2%
2
0.5%
3
0.3%
8
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.9%
5
0.3%
8
Both parents born in the U.S. 62.6%
159
92.2%
366
80.7%
887
73.8%
423
79.0%
1835
One parent born in the U.S. 8.3%
21
4.3%
17
6.7%
74
8.6%
49
6.9%
161
Neither parent born in the U.S. 28.7%
73
2.5%
10
12.3%
135
16.2%
93
13.4%
311
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.5%
3
0.3%
7
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
5
Both parents born in the U.S. 80.9%
406
78.3%
358
77.7%
386
81.5%
516
79.8%
1666
One parent born in the U.S. 6.4%
32
7.4%
34
7.6%
38
6.8%
43
7.0%
147
Neither parent born in the U.S. 12.2%
61
14.2%
65
13.9%
69
10.9%
69
12.6%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.5%
3
0.3%
8
Both parents born in the U.S. 79.4%
1385
77.7%
439
79.0%
1824
One parent born in the U.S. 6.6%
115
8.1%
46
7.0%
161
Neither parent born in the U.S. 13.3%
232
13.6%
77
13.4%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share