American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083259

IF R MENTIONS HISPANIC FOR RACE OR ETHNICITY: How many of your grandparents, if any, were born outside the U.S.A.?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, 40 not in V083251A-V083251E and -1,5 in V083255 and 1 not in V083256
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) All

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 0% 0% -4.73
Don't know 27 1.2% 1.2% -4.18
INAP, 40 not in V083251A-V083251E and -1,5 in V083255 and 1 not in V083256 1742 75% 76.2% -.38
None 140 6% 82.2% .16
One 48 2.1% 84.3% .7
Two 98 4.2% 88.5% 1.24
Three 26 1.1% 89.6% 1.79
All 241 10.4% 100% 2.33

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know 1.2%
12
1.1%
15
1.2%
27
INAP, 40 not in V083251A-V083251E and -1,5 in V083255 and 1 not in V083256 75.2%
751
74.8%
991
75.0%
1742
None 6.3%
63
5.8%
77
6.0%
140
One 1.8%
18
2.3%
30
2.1%
48
Two 4.3%
43
4.2%
55
4.2%
98
Three 0.9%
9
1.3%
17
1.1%
26
All 10.3%
103
10.4%
138
10.4%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 1.3%
19
0.2%
1
1.9%
5
4.2%
1
1.1%
26
INAP, 40 not in V083251A-V083251E and -1,5 in V083255 and 1 not in V083256 77.1%
1112
94.3%
550
22.1%
58
58.3%
14
75.0%
1734
None 6.1%
88
2.6%
15
13.0%
34
12.5%
3
6.1%
140
One 1.9%
28
0.5%
3
5.7%
15
8.3%
2
2.1%
48
Two 3.6%
52
0.5%
3
15.6%
41
8.3%
2
4.2%
98
Three 1.4%
20
0.0%
0
2.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
26
All 8.5%
123
1.9%
11
38.9%
102
8.3%
2
10.3%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 1.4%
6
1.3%
8
1.0%
7
1.0%
4
1.2%
2
1.2%
27
INAP, 40 not in V083251A-V083251E and -1,5 in V083255 and 1 not in V083256 65.8%
281
70.1%
437
79.9%
554
80.0%
308
82.7%
143
74.9%
1723
None 7.5%
32
6.4%
40
6.5%
45
4.4%
17
3.5%
6
6.1%
140
One 2.1%
9
3.4%
21
1.7%
12
1.3%
5
0.6%
1
2.1%
48
Two 8.2%
35
5.3%
33
2.7%
19
1.6%
6
2.9%
5
4.3%
98
Three 1.2%
5
1.8%
11
0.3%
2
1.6%
6
1.2%
2
1.1%
26
All 13.8%
59
11.6%
72
7.8%
54
10.1%
39
8.1%
14
10.3%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.5%
2
1.2%
13
1.7%
10
1.2%
27
INAP, 40 not in V083251A-V083251E and -1,5 in V083255 and 1 not in V083256 83.5%
212
94.2%
374
72.1%
792
63.5%
364
75.0%
1742
None 2.8%
7
1.5%
6
6.6%
72
9.6%
55
6.0%
140
One 0.4%
1
1.3%
5
2.4%
26
2.8%
16
2.1%
48
Two 4.7%
12
0.5%
2
4.4%
48
6.3%
36
4.2%
98
Three 0.4%
1
0.5%
2
1.3%
14
1.6%
9
1.1%
26
All 7.5%
19
1.5%
6
12.2%
134
14.3%
82
10.4%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 1.8%
9
1.5%
7
1.4%
7
0.3%
2
1.2%
25
INAP, 40 not in V083251A-V083251E and -1,5 in V083255 and 1 not in V083256 71.9%
361
74.8%
342
73.8%
367
80.3%
508
75.5%
1578
None 5.8%
29
6.3%
29
7.0%
35
5.7%
36
6.2%
129
One 2.6%
13
2.4%
11
1.8%
9
1.6%
10
2.1%
43
Two 4.4%
22
4.8%
22
5.0%
25
2.7%
17
4.1%
86
Three 1.2%
6
1.1%
5
1.2%
6
0.3%
2
0.9%
19
All 12.4%
62
9.0%
41
9.5%
47
9.2%
58
10.0%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 1.1%
20
1.1%
6
1.1%
26
INAP, 40 not in V083251A-V083251E and -1,5 in V083255 and 1 not in V083256 73.7%
1286
78.6%
444
74.9%
1730
None 6.3%
109
5.5%
31
6.1%
140
One 2.1%
36
2.1%
12
2.1%
48
Two 4.4%
77
3.7%
21
4.2%
98
Three 1.1%
20
1.1%
6
1.1%
26
All 11.2%
195
8.0%
45
10.4%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share