American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083265A

How many children age 10 or younger live in this household?
  -9) Refused
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 6 .3% .3% -9.27
0 1688 72.7% 72.9% -.44
1 314 13.5% 86.4% .54
2 206 8.9% 95.3% 1.53
3 76 3.3% 98.6% 2.51
4 29 1.2% 99.8% 3.49
5 4 .2% 100% 4.47

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
3
0.2%
3
0.3%
6
0 76.2%
761
70.0%
927
72.7%
1688
1 11.2%
112
15.3%
202
13.5%
314
2 8.5%
85
9.1%
121
8.9%
206
3 2.6%
26
3.8%
50
3.3%
76
4 1.0%
10
1.4%
19
1.2%
29
5 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
0 76.1%
1098
70.3%
410
59.2%
155
79.2%
19
72.8%
1682
1 11.2%
161
15.6%
91
20.6%
54
12.5%
3
13.4%
309
2 8.6%
124
7.5%
44
13.7%
36
8.3%
2
8.9%
206
3 3.1%
44
3.6%
21
4.2%
11
0.0%
0
3.3%
76
4 0.9%
13
1.9%
11
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
29
5 0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
0 56.9%
243
46.9%
292
86.3%
598
94.5%
364
100.0%
173
72.6%
1670
1 22.0%
94
24.4%
152
7.2%
50
4.2%
16
0.0%
0
13.6%
312
2 11.7%
50
20.2%
126
3.9%
27
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
8.9%
205
3 5.9%
25
5.9%
37
1.6%
11
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
75
4 2.6%
11
2.1%
13
0.6%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
29
5 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
0.3%
2
0.3%
6
0 68.9%
175
76.3%
303
71.5%
786
74.0%
424
72.7%
1688
1 16.1%
41
12.6%
50
13.5%
148
13.1%
75
13.5%
314
2 11.0%
28
6.0%
24
9.6%
106
8.4%
48
8.9%
206
3 3.1%
8
4.0%
16
3.2%
35
3.0%
17
3.3%
76
4 0.4%
1
0.5%
2
1.7%
19
1.2%
7
1.2%
29
5 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
0 69.3%
348
77.2%
353
68.8%
342
75.7%
479
72.9%
1522
1 14.1%
71
11.2%
51
15.7%
78
11.2%
71
13.0%
271
2 9.0%
45
7.9%
36
10.5%
52
8.8%
56
9.0%
189
3 5.4%
27
2.4%
11
3.2%
16
3.0%
19
3.5%
73
4 1.6%
8
0.9%
4
1.0%
5
1.3%
8
1.2%
25
5 0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
4
0.2%
1
0.2%
5
0 72.8%
1269
72.2%
408
72.6%
1677
1 13.2%
230
14.7%
83
13.6%
313
2 8.8%
154
9.2%
52
8.9%
206
3 3.4%
60
2.8%
16
3.3%
76
4 1.4%
24
0.9%
5
1.3%
29
5 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share