American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083272A

IF >1 NON-BUSINESS-ONLY PHONES IN HOUSEHOLD: Of the numbers that are not only for business use, how many are ever used for computers or fax machines?
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, 0,1,-8,-9 in V083270
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 2 .1% .1% -9.6
INAP, 0,1,-8,-9 in V083270 782 33.7% 33.7% -1.11
0 967 41.6% 75.4% .1
1 541 23.3% 98.7% 1.31
2 27 1.2% 99.8% 2.52
3 4 .2% 100% 3.74

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
INAP, 0,1,-8,-9 in V083270 35.3%
353
32.4%
429
33.7%
782
0 40.3%
403
42.6%
564
41.6%
967
1 23.2%
232
23.3%
309
23.3%
541
2 0.9%
9
1.4%
18
1.2%
27
3 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
INAP, 0,1,-8,-9 in V083270 27.8%
401
46.5%
271
36.3%
95
37.5%
9
33.6%
776
0 43.7%
630
35.7%
208
43.5%
114
45.8%
11
41.7%
963
1 26.8%
387
17.2%
100
18.3%
48
16.7%
4
23.3%
539
2 1.2%
18
0.7%
4
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
27
3 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
1
INAP, 0,1,-8,-9 in V083270 32.8%
140
28.6%
178
31.3%
217
37.1%
143
54.3%
94
33.6%
772
0 49.2%
210
43.7%
272
40.3%
279
38.2%
147
30.1%
52
41.7%
960
1 17.1%
73
26.5%
165
26.6%
184
23.6%
91
13.9%
24
23.3%
537
2 0.7%
3
1.3%
8
1.7%
12
0.8%
3
0.6%
1
1.2%
27
3 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
INAP, 0,1,-8,-9 in V083270 33.9%
86
36.3%
144
35.0%
385
29.1%
167
33.7%
782
0 40.9%
104
42.6%
169
41.6%
457
41.4%
237
41.6%
967
1 23.6%
60
19.6%
78
21.8%
240
28.4%
163
23.3%
541
2 1.6%
4
1.0%
4
1.3%
14
0.9%
5
1.2%
27
3 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
INAP, 0,1,-8,-9 in V083270 37.8%
190
32.4%
148
34.8%
173
28.1%
178
33.0%
689
0 43.8%
220
42.5%
194
38.8%
193
42.3%
268
41.9%
875
1 17.7%
89
24.5%
112
23.7%
118
27.8%
176
23.7%
495
2 0.6%
3
0.4%
2
2.2%
11
1.3%
8
1.1%
24
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
INAP, 0,1,-8,-9 in V083270 34.3%
598
31.2%
176
33.5%
774
0 41.0%
715
43.7%
247
41.7%
962
1 23.2%
405
23.9%
135
23.4%
540
2 1.2%
21
1.1%
6
1.2%
27
3 0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share