American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083272B

IF 1 NON-BUSINESS-ONLY PHONE IN HOUSEHOLD: Is the one number that is not for business use ever used for a computer or fax machine?
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, 0,-8,-9 in V083271B; 0,2-10,-8,-9 in V083270
  0) Not used for computer/fax
  1) Used for computer/fax

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 1 0% 0% -12.86
INAP, 0,-8,-9 in V083271B; 0,2-10,-8,-9 in V083270 1637 70.5% 70.5% -.58
Not used for computer/fax 593 25.5% 96% 1.17
Used for computer/fax 92 4% 100% 2.93

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
INAP, 0,-8,-9 in V083271B; 0,2-10,-8,-9 in V083270 69.7%
696
71.1%
941
70.5%
1637
Not used for computer/fax 25.7%
257
25.4%
336
25.5%
593
Used for computer/fax 4.5%
45
3.5%
47
4.0%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
INAP, 0,-8,-9 in V083271B; 0,2-10,-8,-9 in V083270 75.0%
1081
60.0%
350
70.2%
184
62.5%
15
70.5%
1630
Not used for computer/fax 21.2%
306
35.5%
207
25.6%
67
33.3%
8
25.4%
588
Used for computer/fax 3.8%
55
4.3%
25
4.2%
11
4.2%
1
4.0%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
INAP, 0,-8,-9 in V083271B; 0,2-10,-8,-9 in V083270 70.5%
301
76.6%
477
72.3%
501
67.3%
259
49.1%
85
70.5%
1623
Not used for computer/fax 26.9%
115
19.1%
119
23.7%
164
27.8%
107
46.2%
80
25.4%
585
Used for computer/fax 2.3%
10
4.3%
27
4.0%
28
4.9%
19
4.6%
8
4.0%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
INAP, 0,-8,-9 in V083271B; 0,2-10,-8,-9 in V083270 70.1%
178
67.3%
267
69.9%
768
74.0%
424
70.5%
1637
Not used for computer/fax 24.8%
63
27.2%
108
27.0%
297
21.8%
125
25.5%
593
Used for computer/fax 5.1%
13
5.5%
22
3.0%
33
4.2%
24
4.0%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
INAP, 0,-8,-9 in V083271B; 0,2-10,-8,-9 in V083270 67.5%
339
69.6%
318
69.8%
347
75.0%
475
70.8%
1479
Not used for computer/fax 29.5%
148
25.8%
118
24.3%
121
21.5%
136
25.0%
523
Used for computer/fax 2.8%
14
4.6%
21
5.8%
29
3.5%
22
4.1%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
INAP, 0,-8,-9 in V083271B; 0,2-10,-8,-9 in V083270 70.0%
1221
72.0%
407
70.5%
1628
Not used for computer/fax 26.0%
454
23.7%
134
25.5%
588
Used for computer/fax 3.9%
68
4.2%
24
4.0%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share