American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083274B

IF 1 TELEPHONE NUMBER IN HH: Is this a cell phone number?
  -1) INAP, 0,2-10,-8,-9 in V083270
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP, 0,2-10,-8,-9 in V083270 1686 72.6% 72.6% -.57
No 379 16.3% 88.9% .91
Yes 258 11.1% 100% 2.38

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP, 0,2-10,-8,-9 in V083270 72.3%
722
72.8%
964
72.6%
1686
No 15.5%
155
16.9%
224
16.3%
379
Yes 12.2%
122
10.3%
136
11.1%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
INAP, 0,2-10,-8,-9 in V083270 76.6%
1104
63.3%
369
72.1%
189
66.7%
16
72.6%
1678
No 14.1%
203
21.4%
125
16.4%
43
25.0%
6
16.3%
377
Yes 9.4%
135
15.3%
89
11.5%
30
8.3%
2
11.1%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
INAP, 0,2-10,-8,-9 in V083270 72.6%
310
78.8%
491
75.5%
523
68.1%
262
49.1%
85
72.6%
1671
No 7.0%
30
9.6%
60
14.6%
101
25.5%
98
49.1%
85
16.3%
374
Yes 20.4%
87
11.6%
72
10.0%
69
6.5%
25
1.7%
3
11.1%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
INAP, 0,2-10,-8,-9 in V083270 72.8%
185
68.8%
273
72.1%
792
76.1%
436
72.6%
1686
No 18.5%
47
21.2%
84
15.7%
172
13.3%
76
16.3%
379
Yes 8.7%
22
10.1%
40
12.3%
135
10.6%
61
11.1%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
INAP, 0,2-10,-8,-9 in V083270 69.9%
351
71.6%
327
72.6%
361
75.5%
478
72.6%
1517
No 19.1%
96
15.3%
70
17.1%
85
14.4%
91
16.4%
342
Yes 11.0%
55
13.1%
60
10.3%
51
10.1%
64
11.0%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
INAP, 0,2-10,-8,-9 in V083270 72.5%
1264
73.3%
414
72.7%
1678
No 17.1%
298
13.6%
77
16.2%
375
Yes 10.4%
182
13.1%
74
11.1%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share