American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083276A

IF > 1 NON-BUSINESS-ONLY CELL PHONES: For the cell phone numbers that are not only for business, how many are ever used for computers or fax machines?
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, 1,-8,-9 in V083275A; 1,-8,-9 in V083274A; 0,1,-8,-9 in V083270
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  6) 6

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 2 .1% .1% -11.59
INAP, 1,-8,-9 in V083275A; 1,-8,-9 in V083274A; 0,1,-8,-9 in V083270 1317 56.7% 56.8% -.72
0 938 40.4% 97.2% .83
1 48 2.1% 99.2% 2.38
2 13 .6% 99.8% 3.93
3 3 .1% 99.9% 5.49
4 1 0% 100% 7.04
6 1 0% 100% 10.15

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
INAP, 1,-8,-9 in V083275A; 1,-8,-9 in V083274A; 0,1,-8,-9 in V083270 56.2%
561
57.1%
756
56.7%
1317
0 41.1%
411
39.8%
527
40.4%
938
1 2.2%
22
2.0%
26
2.1%
48
2 0.4%
4
0.7%
9
0.6%
13
3 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
3
4 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
6 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
INAP, 1,-8,-9 in V083275A; 1,-8,-9 in V083274A; 0,1,-8,-9 in V083270 52.4%
756
67.6%
394
55.0%
144
62.5%
15
56.6%
1309
0 44.0%
634
30.7%
179
42.7%
112
37.5%
9
40.4%
934
1 2.5%
36
1.2%
7
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
2.1%
48
2 0.8%
12
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
13
3 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
4 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
6 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.1%
2
INAP, 1,-8,-9 in V083275A; 1,-8,-9 in V083274A; 0,1,-8,-9 in V083270 45.0%
192
44.9%
280
56.0%
388
72.7%
280
93.6%
162
56.6%
1302
0 51.3%
219
52.2%
325
40.1%
278
26.0%
100
5.2%
9
40.5%
931
1 2.8%
12
2.1%
13
2.7%
19
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
48
2 0.7%
3
0.6%
4
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.6%
13
3 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
6 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
INAP, 1,-8,-9 in V083275A; 1,-8,-9 in V083274A; 0,1,-8,-9 in V083270 57.9%
147
62.2%
247
58.1%
639
49.6%
284
56.7%
1317
0 40.2%
102
36.5%
145
38.8%
426
46.2%
265
40.4%
938
1 1.6%
4
1.0%
4
2.2%
24
2.8%
16
2.1%
48
2 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
6
1.0%
6
0.6%
13
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.1%
3
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
6 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
INAP, 1,-8,-9 in V083275A; 1,-8,-9 in V083274A; 0,1,-8,-9 in V083270 60.0%
301
54.9%
251
55.1%
274
54.5%
345
56.1%
1171
0 37.5%
188
42.9%
196
42.1%
209
42.0%
266
41.1%
859
1 1.8%
9
1.5%
7
1.8%
9
2.5%
16
2.0%
41
2 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.8%
4
0.6%
4
0.5%
11
3 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
4 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
6 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
INAP, 1,-8,-9 in V083275A; 1,-8,-9 in V083274A; 0,1,-8,-9 in V083270 57.7%
1006
53.3%
301
56.6%
1307
0 39.3%
686
43.9%
248
40.5%
934
1 2.0%
35
2.3%
13
2.1%
48
2 0.6%
10
0.5%
3
0.6%
13
3 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
4 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
6 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share