American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083277A

How many of these cell phone numbers that are used for a computer or fax machine are also ever answered for personal phone calls?
  -1) INAP, 1,-8,-9 in V083276A; 1,-8,-9 in V083275A; 1,-8,-9 in V083274A; 0,1,-8,-9 in V083270
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP, 1,-8,-9 in V083276A; 1,-8,-9 in V083275A; 1,-8,-9 in V083274A; 0,1,-8,-9 in V083270 2305 99.2% 99.2% -.08
0 5 .2% 99.4% 4.34
1 2 .1% 99.5% 8.77
2 10 .4% 100% 13.19
3 1 0% 100% 17.62

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP, 1,-8,-9 in V083276A; 1,-8,-9 in V083275A; 1,-8,-9 in V083274A; 0,1,-8,-9 in V083270 99.6%
995
98.9%
1310
99.2%
2305
0 0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.2%
5
1 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
2 0.2%
2
0.6%
8
0.4%
10
3 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
INAP, 1,-8,-9 in V083276A; 1,-8,-9 in V083275A; 1,-8,-9 in V083274A; 0,1,-8,-9 in V083270 99.0%
1427
99.7%
581
99.6%
261
100.0%
24
99.2%
2293
0 0.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
1 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
2 0.6%
9
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
3 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
INAP, 1,-8,-9 in V083276A; 1,-8,-9 in V083275A; 1,-8,-9 in V083274A; 0,1,-8,-9 in V083270 99.1%
423
99.2%
618
98.8%
685
100.0%
385
99.4%
172
99.2%
2283
0 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
1 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
2 0.5%
2
0.6%
4
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
10
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
INAP, 1,-8,-9 in V083276A; 1,-8,-9 in V083275A; 1,-8,-9 in V083274A; 0,1,-8,-9 in V083270 99.6%
253
99.7%
396
99.3%
1091
98.6%
565
99.2%
2305
0 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
5
1 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
2 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
4
0.9%
5
0.4%
10
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
INAP, 1,-8,-9 in V083276A; 1,-8,-9 in V083275A; 1,-8,-9 in V083274A; 0,1,-8,-9 in V083270 99.4%
499
99.6%
455
99.0%
492
99.1%
627
99.2%
2073
0 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
5
1 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
2 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.3%
2
0.4%
8
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
INAP, 1,-8,-9 in V083276A; 1,-8,-9 in V083275A; 1,-8,-9 in V083274A; 0,1,-8,-9 in V083270 99.1%
1729
99.5%
562
99.2%
2291
0 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
1 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
2 0.5%
8
0.4%
2
0.4%
10
3 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share