American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083277B

Is it also ever answered for personal phone calls?
  -1) INAP, 0,-8,-9 in V083276B; 0,-8,-9 in V083275B; 0,-8,-9 in V083274B; 0,2-10,-8,-9 in V083270
  0) Not answered for personal phone calls
  1) Answered for personal phone calls

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP, 0,-8,-9 in V083276B; 0,-8,-9 in V083275B; 0,-8,-9 in V083274B; 0,2-10,-8,-9 in V083270 2261 97.3% 97.3% -.16
Not answered for personal phone calls 10 .4% 97.8% 3.15
Answered for personal phone calls 52 2.2% 100% 6.46

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP, 0,-8,-9 in V083276B; 0,-8,-9 in V083275B; 0,-8,-9 in V083274B; 0,2-10,-8,-9 in V083270 97.4%
973
97.3%
1288
97.3%
2261
Not answered for personal phone calls 0.6%
6
0.3%
4
0.4%
10
Answered for personal phone calls 2.0%
20
2.4%
32
2.2%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
INAP, 0,-8,-9 in V083276B; 0,-8,-9 in V083275B; 0,-8,-9 in V083274B; 0,2-10,-8,-9 in V083270 96.9%
1397
98.1%
572
97.7%
256
100.0%
24
97.3%
2249
Not answered for personal phone calls 0.5%
7
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
Answered for personal phone calls 2.6%
38
1.4%
8
2.3%
6
0.0%
0
2.3%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
INAP, 0,-8,-9 in V083276B; 0,-8,-9 in V083275B; 0,-8,-9 in V083274B; 0,2-10,-8,-9 in V083270 97.2%
415
97.3%
606
96.4%
668
98.2%
378
99.4%
172
97.3%
2239
Not answered for personal phone calls 0.7%
3
0.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
10
Answered for personal phone calls 2.1%
9
2.4%
15
3.2%
22
1.6%
6
0.0%
0
2.3%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
INAP, 0,-8,-9 in V083276B; 0,-8,-9 in V083275B; 0,-8,-9 in V083274B; 0,2-10,-8,-9 in V083270 98.4%
250
98.2%
390
97.1%
1067
96.7%
554
97.3%
2261
Not answered for personal phone calls 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.5%
3
0.4%
10
Answered for personal phone calls 1.6%
4
1.8%
7
2.3%
25
2.8%
16
2.2%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
INAP, 0,-8,-9 in V083276B; 0,-8,-9 in V083275B; 0,-8,-9 in V083274B; 0,2-10,-8,-9 in V083270 98.0%
492
98.2%
449
97.6%
485
96.8%
613
97.6%
2039
Not answered for personal phone calls 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.8%
5
0.4%
9
Answered for personal phone calls 1.8%
9
1.5%
7
2.0%
10
2.4%
15
2.0%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
INAP, 0,-8,-9 in V083276B; 0,-8,-9 in V083275B; 0,-8,-9 in V083274B; 0,2-10,-8,-9 in V083270 97.3%
1697
97.3%
550
97.3%
2247
Not answered for personal phone calls 0.5%
9
0.2%
1
0.4%
10
Answered for personal phone calls 2.2%
38
2.5%
14
2.3%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share