American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083278

IF NUMBERS INDICATED IN TELEPHONE SERIES IS MORE THAN INITIAL COUNT: Earlier you said there were -NUMBER- telephone numbers in this household, including regular phone numbers, fax numbers, and cell phone numbers that are answered by anyone who lives here. Did I record that correctly as -NUMBER-, or are there more numbers than that?
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, numbers indicated in series not more than initial count
  1) NUMBER total numbers was recorded correctly
  5) There are more telephone number than NUMBER
  7) Other [INTERVIEWER DESCRIPTION IN COMMENT FIELD}

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 1 0% 0% -7.39
INAP, numbers indicated in series not more than initial count 1618 69.7% 69.7% -.61
NUMBER total numbers was recorded correctly 688 29.6% 99.3% 1.32
There are more telephone number than NUMBER 15 .6% 100% 5.2
Other [INTERVIEWER DESCRIPTION IN COMMENT FIELD} 1 0% 100% 7.13

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
INAP, numbers indicated in series not more than initial count 65.8%
657
72.6%
961
69.7%
1618
NUMBER total numbers was recorded correctly 33.2%
332
26.9%
356
29.6%
688
There are more telephone number than NUMBER 0.8%
8
0.5%
7
0.6%
15
Other [INTERVIEWER DESCRIPTION IN COMMENT FIELD} 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
INAP, numbers indicated in series not more than initial count 71.3%
1028
67.2%
392
66.0%
173
75.0%
18
69.7%
1611
NUMBER total numbers was recorded correctly 28.2%
406
31.7%
185
32.8%
86
25.0%
6
29.6%
683
There are more telephone number than NUMBER 0.6%
8
1.0%
6
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
15
Other [INTERVIEWER DESCRIPTION IN COMMENT FIELD} 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
INAP, numbers indicated in series not more than initial count 44.3%
189
63.6%
396
74.9%
519
86.2%
332
97.1%
168
69.7%
1604
NUMBER total numbers was recorded correctly 54.8%
234
35.5%
221
24.5%
170
13.5%
52
1.7%
3
29.6%
680
There are more telephone number than NUMBER 0.7%
3
0.8%
5
0.6%
4
0.3%
1
1.2%
2
0.7%
15
Other [INTERVIEWER DESCRIPTION IN COMMENT FIELD} 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
INAP, numbers indicated in series not more than initial count 81.1%
206
74.6%
296
67.2%
739
65.8%
377
69.7%
1618
NUMBER total numbers was recorded correctly 17.3%
44
25.2%
100
31.8%
350
33.9%
194
29.6%
688
There are more telephone number than NUMBER 1.6%
4
0.3%
1
0.8%
9
0.2%
1
0.6%
15
Other [INTERVIEWER DESCRIPTION IN COMMENT FIELD} 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
INAP, numbers indicated in series not more than initial count 70.5%
354
64.6%
295
69.4%
345
74.7%
473
70.2%
1467
NUMBER total numbers was recorded correctly 28.5%
143
34.4%
157
30.4%
151
24.8%
157
29.1%
608
There are more telephone number than NUMBER 0.8%
4
1.1%
5
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.6%
13
Other [INTERVIEWER DESCRIPTION IN COMMENT FIELD} 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
INAP, numbers indicated in series not more than initial count 71.4%
1245
63.9%
361
69.6%
1606
NUMBER total numbers was recorded correctly 28.0%
488
35.0%
198
29.7%
686
There are more telephone number than NUMBER 0.6%
11
0.7%
4
0.6%
15
Other [INTERVIEWER DESCRIPTION IN COMMENT FIELD} 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share