American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083279

IF MORE NUMBERS THAN PREVIOUSLY INDICATED: How many telephone numbers are there altogether, including cell phones?
  -1) INAP, 1,7,-8,-9 in V083278
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  7) 7
  10) 10

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP, 1,7,-8,-9 in V083278 2307 99.3% 99.3% -.07
1 1 0% 99.4% 4.72
2 7 .3% 99.7% 7.12
3 2 .1% 99.7% 9.52
4 2 .1% 99.8% 11.92
5 2 .1% 99.9% 14.31
7 1 0% 100% 19.11
10 1 0% 100% 26.3

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP, 1,7,-8,-9 in V083278 99.1%
990
99.5%
1317
99.3%
2307
1 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
2 0.4%
4
0.2%
3
0.3%
7
3 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
4 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
5 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
7 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
10 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
INAP, 1,7,-8,-9 in V083278 99.4%
1434
99.0%
577
99.2%
260
100.0%
24
99.3%
2295
1 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
2 0.2%
3
0.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
3 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
4 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
5 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
7 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
10 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
INAP, 1,7,-8,-9 in V083278 99.3%
424
99.0%
617
99.4%
689
99.7%
384
98.8%
171
99.3%
2285
1 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
2 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.3%
7
3 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
4 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
5 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
7 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
10 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
INAP, 1,7,-8,-9 in V083278 98.4%
250
99.7%
396
99.1%
1089
99.8%
572
99.3%
2307
1 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
2 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
4 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
7 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
10 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
INAP, 1,7,-8,-9 in V083278 99.0%
497
98.9%
452
99.8%
496
99.5%
630
99.3%
2075
1 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
2 0.4%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
4 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
5 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
7 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
10 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
INAP, 1,7,-8,-9 in V083278 99.4%
1733
99.1%
560
99.3%
2293
1 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
2 0.3%
5
0.4%
2
0.3%
7
3 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
4 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
5 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
2
7 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
10 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share