American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083281

(Do you/Does your family) own your home, pay rent, or what?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  1) Own home
  5) Pay rent
  7) Other (SPECIFY)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 6 .3% .3% -5.41
Don't know 4 .2% .4% -4.94
Own home 1424 61.3% 61.7% -.72
Pay rent 850 36.6% 98.3% 1.16
Other (SPECIFY) 39 1.7% 100% 2.1

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
4
0.2%
2
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
Own home 60.9%
608
61.6%
816
61.3%
1424
Pay rent 36.6%
366
36.6%
484
36.6%
850
Other (SPECIFY) 1.8%
18
1.6%
21
1.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
4.2%
1
0.2%
5
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Own home 66.7%
962
52.1%
304
55.3%
145
37.5%
9
61.4%
1420
Pay rent 30.9%
446
46.1%
269
43.5%
114
58.3%
14
36.5%
843
Other (SPECIFY) 2.0%
29
1.4%
8
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Own home 33.7%
144
58.4%
364
66.8%
463
80.0%
308
78.0%
135
61.5%
1414
Pay rent 63.9%
273
40.1%
250
30.3%
210
19.0%
73
19.1%
33
36.5%
839
Other (SPECIFY) 1.9%
8
1.3%
8
2.2%
15
0.8%
3
2.9%
5
1.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
Own home 48.0%
122
68.0%
270
66.4%
730
52.7%
302
61.3%
1424
Pay rent 50.8%
129
30.5%
121
30.8%
339
45.5%
261
36.6%
850
Other (SPECIFY) 0.8%
2
0.8%
3
2.5%
27
1.2%
7
1.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
5
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
Own home 58.6%
294
53.8%
246
63.0%
313
70.6%
447
62.2%
1300
Pay rent 39.6%
199
44.2%
202
34.4%
171
27.6%
175
35.8%
747
Other (SPECIFY) 1.4%
7
2.0%
9
2.0%
10
1.3%
8
1.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
4
0.2%
1
0.2%
5
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.5%
3
0.2%
4
Own home 63.3%
1104
55.0%
311
61.3%
1415
Pay rent 34.5%
602
43.2%
244
36.6%
846
Other (SPECIFY) 1.9%
33
1.1%
6
1.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share