American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083302

PRE-ELECTION INTERVIEWER: Respondent's cooperation was:
  -8) Don't know
  -4) NA (missing)
  1) Very good
  2) Good
  3) Fair
  4) Poor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 2 .1% .1% -11.46
NA (missing) 16 .7% .8% -6.54
Very good 1647 70.9% 71.7% -.38
Good 511 22% 93.7% .85
Fair 127 5.5% 99.1% 2.08
Poor 20 .9% 100% 3.31

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
NA (missing) 1.0%
10
0.5%
6
0.7%
16
Very good 71.9%
718
70.2%
929
70.9%
1647
Good 21.9%
219
22.1%
292
22.0%
511
Fair 4.7%
47
6.0%
80
5.5%
127
Poor 0.4%
4
1.2%
16
0.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
NA (missing) 0.7%
10
0.5%
3
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
16
Very good 73.4%
1058
67.4%
393
65.3%
171
70.8%
17
70.9%
1639
Good 19.8%
286
25.7%
150
26.0%
68
16.7%
4
22.0%
508
Fair 5.0%
72
5.8%
34
6.9%
18
12.5%
3
5.5%
127
Poor 1.1%
16
0.3%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
NA (missing) 1.2%
5
0.6%
4
0.6%
4
0.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.7%
16
Very good 66.0%
282
72.1%
449
71.9%
498
72.5%
279
72.8%
126
71.0%
1634
Good 25.5%
109
22.0%
137
21.1%
146
20.3%
78
20.2%
35
21.9%
505
Fair 6.3%
27
5.0%
31
5.2%
36
6.0%
23
4.6%
8
5.4%
125
Poor 0.7%
3
0.3%
2
1.2%
8
0.8%
3
1.7%
3
0.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
NA (missing) 0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.9%
10
0.5%
3
0.7%
16
Very good 74.4%
189
74.1%
294
71.2%
782
66.7%
382
70.9%
1647
Good 20.1%
51
20.7%
82
21.4%
235
25.0%
143
22.0%
511
Fair 4.3%
11
3.8%
15
5.7%
63
6.6%
38
5.5%
127
Poor 0.8%
2
0.8%
3
0.8%
9
1.0%
6
0.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
NA (missing) 0.2%
1
1.3%
6
1.0%
5
0.5%
3
0.7%
15
Very good 60.8%
305
79.6%
364
71.8%
357
73.9%
468
71.5%
1494
Good 29.5%
148
15.1%
69
22.1%
110
21.6%
137
22.2%
464
Fair 7.8%
39
3.9%
18
3.8%
19
3.6%
23
4.7%
99
Poor 1.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
0.3%
2
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
NA (missing) 0.7%
13
0.5%
3
0.7%
16
Very good 72.1%
1258
67.6%
382
71.0%
1640
Good 21.1%
368
24.6%
139
22.0%
507
Fair 5.3%
93
5.8%
33
5.5%
126
Poor 0.6%
11
1.4%
8
0.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share