American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083303

PRE-ELECTION INTERVIEWER: Respondent's general level of information about politics and public affairs seemed:
  -4) NA (missing)
  1) Very high
  2) Fairly high
  3) Average
  4) Fairly low
  5) Very low

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA (missing) 16 .7% .7% -5.25
Very high 471 20.3% 21% -1.22
Fairly high 661 28.5% 49.4% -.41
Average 723 31.1% 80.5% .4
Fairly low 335 14.4% 95% 1.21
Very low 117 5% 100% 2.01

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA (missing) 1.0%
10
0.5%
6
0.7%
16
Very high 23.9%
239
17.5%
232
20.3%
471
Fairly high 31.4%
314
26.2%
347
28.5%
661
Average 29.3%
293
32.5%
430
31.1%
723
Fairly low 11.1%
111
16.9%
224
14.4%
335
Very low 3.2%
32
6.4%
85
5.0%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
NA (missing) 0.7%
10
0.5%
3
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
16
Very high 23.5%
339
13.9%
81
17.9%
47
8.3%
2
20.3%
469
Fairly high 28.3%
408
29.7%
173
27.5%
72
29.2%
7
28.6%
660
Average 29.6%
427
33.3%
194
32.4%
85
37.5%
9
30.9%
715
Fairly low 12.8%
185
18.0%
105
14.9%
39
20.8%
5
14.5%
334
Very low 5.1%
73
4.6%
27
6.1%
16
4.2%
1
5.1%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
NA (missing) 1.2%
5
0.6%
4
0.6%
4
0.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.7%
16
Very high 15.9%
68
20.4%
127
22.9%
159
20.8%
80
19.7%
34
20.3%
468
Fairly high 23.9%
102
28.4%
177
30.3%
210
32.2%
124
23.7%
41
28.4%
654
Average 30.4%
130
31.9%
199
31.2%
216
28.3%
109
35.8%
62
31.1%
716
Fairly low 20.8%
89
13.5%
84
11.7%
81
13.8%
53
15.0%
26
14.5%
333
Very low 7.7%
33
5.1%
32
3.3%
23
4.4%
17
5.2%
9
5.0%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
NA (missing) 0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.9%
10
0.5%
3
0.7%
16
Very high 15.4%
39
18.4%
73
21.4%
235
21.6%
124
20.3%
471
Fairly high 32.7%
83
25.9%
103
27.9%
307
29.3%
168
28.5%
661
Average 33.9%
86
33.5%
133
29.2%
321
31.9%
183
31.1%
723
Fairly low 13.4%
34
16.1%
64
15.2%
167
12.2%
70
14.4%
335
Very low 4.3%
11
5.5%
22
5.4%
59
4.4%
25
5.0%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
NA (missing) 0.2%
1
1.3%
6
1.0%
5
0.5%
3
0.7%
15
Very high 6.2%
31
32.2%
147
17.9%
89
26.5%
168
20.8%
435
Fairly high 22.1%
111
30.9%
141
31.4%
156
31.4%
199
29.1%
607
Average 34.9%
175
25.4%
116
33.4%
166
28.8%
182
30.6%
639
Fairly low 24.5%
123
8.8%
40
13.5%
67
10.3%
65
14.1%
295
Very low 12.2%
61
1.5%
7
2.8%
14
2.5%
16
4.7%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
NA (missing) 0.7%
13
0.5%
3
0.7%
16
Very high 20.1%
350
21.1%
119
20.3%
469
Fairly high 28.9%
504
27.4%
155
28.5%
659
Average 32.1%
559
28.1%
159
31.1%
718
Fairly low 13.8%
240
16.1%
91
14.3%
331
Very low 4.5%
78
6.7%
38
5.0%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share