American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083304

PRE-ELECTION INTERVIEWER: Respondent's apparent intelligence:
  -4) NA (missing)
  1) Very high
  2) Fairly high
  3) Average
  4) Fairly low
  5) Very low

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA (missing) 16 .7% .7% -6.03
Very high 479 20.6% 21.3% -1.24
Fairly high 767 33% 54.3% -.28
Average 898 38.7% 93% .68
Fairly low 140 6% 99% 1.64
Very low 23 1% 100% 2.6

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA (missing) 1.0%
10
0.5%
6
0.7%
16
Very high 23.9%
239
18.1%
240
20.6%
479
Fairly high 33.5%
335
32.6%
432
33.0%
767
Average 36.1%
361
40.6%
537
38.7%
898
Fairly low 5.0%
50
6.8%
90
6.0%
140
Very low 0.4%
4
1.4%
19
1.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
NA (missing) 0.7%
10
0.5%
3
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
16
Very high 23.6%
340
15.1%
88
16.8%
44
20.8%
5
20.6%
477
Fairly high 33.8%
488
31.2%
182
33.6%
88
25.0%
6
33.1%
764
Average 35.9%
518
43.1%
251
42.0%
110
50.0%
12
38.6%
891
Fairly low 5.0%
72
8.7%
51
6.1%
16
4.2%
1
6.1%
140
Very low 1.0%
14
1.4%
8
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
NA (missing) 1.2%
5
0.6%
4
0.6%
4
0.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.7%
16
Very high 17.1%
73
22.0%
137
22.2%
154
19.7%
76
19.7%
34
20.6%
474
Fairly high 29.3%
125
36.1%
225
32.6%
226
33.0%
127
31.8%
55
32.9%
758
Average 45.2%
193
35.2%
219
37.7%
261
39.2%
151
40.5%
70
38.9%
894
Fairly low 6.6%
28
5.3%
33
6.2%
43
6.2%
24
4.6%
8
5.9%
136
Very low 0.7%
3
0.8%
5
0.7%
5
1.3%
5
2.9%
5
1.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
NA (missing) 0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.9%
10
0.5%
3
0.7%
16
Very high 17.7%
45
17.9%
71
22.8%
251
19.5%
112
20.6%
479
Fairly high 38.6%
98
31.0%
123
31.2%
343
35.4%
203
33.0%
767
Average 38.2%
97
43.8%
174
36.8%
404
38.9%
223
38.7%
898
Fairly low 4.3%
11
6.0%
24
6.7%
74
5.4%
31
6.0%
140
Very low 0.8%
2
0.8%
3
1.5%
17
0.2%
1
1.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
NA (missing) 0.2%
1
1.3%
6
1.0%
5
0.5%
3
0.7%
15
Very high 7.4%
37
32.6%
149
17.1%
85
27.0%
171
21.2%
442
Fairly high 27.3%
137
34.1%
156
37.8%
188
34.0%
215
33.3%
696
Average 52.2%
262
26.9%
123
39.2%
195
34.3%
217
38.2%
797
Fairly low 10.6%
53
3.9%
18
4.6%
23
3.6%
23
5.6%
117
Very low 2.4%
12
1.1%
5
0.2%
1
0.6%
4
1.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
NA (missing) 0.7%
13
0.5%
3
0.7%
16
Very high 20.6%
359
20.9%
118
20.7%
477
Fairly high 32.4%
565
35.0%
198
33.0%
763
Average 39.6%
690
35.9%
203
38.7%
893
Fairly low 5.6%
98
7.1%
40
6.0%
138
Very low 1.1%
19
0.5%
3
1.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share