American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083305

PRE-ELECTION INTERVIEWER: How suspicious did respondent seem to be about the study before the interview?
  -4) NA (missing)
  1) Not at all suspicious
  2) Somewhat suspicious
  3) Very suspicious

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA (missing) 16 .7% .7% -7.84
Not at all suspicious 1796 77.3% 78% -.33
Somewhat suspicious 434 18.7% 96.7% 1.17
Very suspicious 77 3.3% 100% 2.67

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA (missing) 1.0%
10
0.5%
6
0.7%
16
Not at all suspicious 80.7%
806
74.8%
990
77.3%
1796
Somewhat suspicious 15.4%
154
21.1%
280
18.7%
434
Very suspicious 2.9%
29
3.6%
48
3.3%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
NA (missing) 0.7%
10
0.5%
3
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
16
Not at all suspicious 77.9%
1123
75.8%
442
78.6%
206
70.8%
17
77.4%
1788
Somewhat suspicious 18.1%
261
20.2%
118
18.3%
48
16.7%
4
18.6%
431
Very suspicious 3.3%
48
3.4%
20
1.9%
5
12.5%
3
3.3%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
NA (missing) 1.2%
5
0.6%
4
0.6%
4
0.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.7%
16
Not at all suspicious 80.6%
344
79.9%
498
77.3%
536
71.7%
276
75.1%
130
77.5%
1784
Somewhat suspicious 16.6%
71
17.8%
111
17.7%
123
23.1%
89
20.8%
36
18.7%
430
Very suspicious 1.6%
7
1.6%
10
4.3%
30
4.7%
18
3.5%
6
3.1%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
NA (missing) 0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.9%
10
0.5%
3
0.7%
16
Not at all suspicious 71.3%
181
83.1%
330
77.0%
846
76.6%
439
77.3%
1796
Somewhat suspicious 26.0%
66
14.1%
56
17.9%
197
20.1%
115
18.7%
434
Very suspicious 2.4%
6
2.3%
9
4.2%
46
2.8%
16
3.3%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
NA (missing) 0.2%
1
1.3%
6
1.0%
5
0.5%
3
0.7%
15
Not at all suspicious 75.7%
380
82.3%
376
77.5%
385
77.6%
491
78.1%
1632
Somewhat suspicious 21.3%
107
13.8%
63
18.9%
94
19.0%
120
18.4%
384
Very suspicious 2.8%
14
2.6%
12
2.6%
13
3.0%
19
2.8%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
NA (missing) 0.7%
13
0.5%
3
0.7%
16
Not at all suspicious 76.5%
1334
80.0%
452
77.3%
1786
Somewhat suspicious 19.6%
341
16.1%
91
18.7%
432
Very suspicious 3.2%
56
3.4%
19
3.2%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share