American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083307

PRE-ELECTION INTERVIEWER: How sincere did respondent seem to be in his/her answers?
  -4) NA (missing)
  1) Completely sincere
  2) Usually sincere
  3) Often seemed to be insincere

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA (missing) 16 .7% .7% -8.93
Completely sincere 1982 85.3% 86% -.2
Usually sincere 302 13% 99% 1.54
Often seemed to be insincere 23 1% 100% 3.29

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA (missing) 1.0%
10
0.5%
6
0.7%
16
Completely sincere 86.0%
859
84.8%
1123
85.3%
1982
Usually sincere 12.2%
122
13.6%
180
13.0%
302
Often seemed to be insincere 0.8%
8
1.1%
15
1.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
NA (missing) 0.7%
10
0.5%
3
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
16
Completely sincere 86.6%
1249
83.7%
488
80.9%
212
95.8%
23
85.3%
1972
Usually sincere 11.9%
171
14.6%
85
16.8%
44
4.2%
1
13.0%
301
Often seemed to be insincere 0.8%
12
1.2%
7
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
NA (missing) 1.2%
5
0.6%
4
0.6%
4
0.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.7%
16
Completely sincere 81.0%
346
85.1%
530
85.7%
594
87.5%
337
91.3%
158
85.4%
1965
Usually sincere 16.2%
69
13.5%
84
12.7%
88
11.2%
43
7.5%
13
12.9%
297
Often seemed to be insincere 1.6%
7
0.8%
5
1.0%
7
0.8%
3
0.6%
1
1.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
NA (missing) 0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.9%
10
0.5%
3
0.7%
16
Completely sincere 86.2%
219
89.4%
355
82.8%
910
86.9%
498
85.3%
1982
Usually sincere 13.0%
33
9.1%
36
15.1%
166
11.7%
67
13.0%
302
Often seemed to be insincere 0.4%
1
1.0%
4
1.2%
13
0.9%
5
1.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
NA (missing) 0.2%
1
1.3%
6
1.0%
5
0.5%
3
0.7%
15
Completely sincere 81.7%
410
89.1%
407
84.5%
420
87.0%
551
85.6%
1788
Usually sincere 15.7%
79
9.2%
42
13.3%
66
12.3%
78
12.7%
265
Often seemed to be insincere 2.4%
12
0.4%
2
1.2%
6
0.2%
1
1.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
NA (missing) 0.7%
13
0.5%
3
0.7%
16
Completely sincere 85.6%
1493
84.8%
479
85.4%
1972
Usually sincere 12.6%
219
14.2%
80
12.9%
299
Often seemed to be insincere 1.1%
19
0.5%
3
1.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share