American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083308

PRE-ELECTION INTERVIEWER: Were there any particular parts of the interview for which you doubted respondent's sincerity?
  -4) NA (missing)
  -1) INAP, 1 in V083307
  1) Yes {SPECIFY}
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA (missing) 16 .7% .7% -1.94
INAP, 1 in V083307 1982 85.3% 86% -.37
Yes {SPECIFY} 70 3% 89% .68
No 255 11% 100% 2.78

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA (missing) 1.0%
10
0.5%
6
0.7%
16
INAP, 1 in V083307 86.0%
859
84.8%
1123
85.3%
1982
Yes {SPECIFY} 3.3%
33
2.8%
37
3.0%
70
No 9.7%
97
11.9%
158
11.0%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
NA (missing) 0.7%
10
0.5%
3
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
16
INAP, 1 in V083307 86.6%
1249
83.7%
488
80.9%
212
95.8%
23
85.3%
1972
Yes {SPECIFY} 2.7%
39
3.8%
22
3.1%
8
0.0%
0
3.0%
69
No 10.0%
144
12.0%
70
14.9%
39
4.2%
1
11.0%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
NA (missing) 1.2%
5
0.6%
4
0.6%
4
0.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.7%
16
INAP, 1 in V083307 81.0%
346
85.1%
530
85.7%
594
87.5%
337
91.3%
158
85.4%
1965
Yes {SPECIFY} 4.0%
17
2.6%
16
3.0%
21
2.6%
10
3.5%
6
3.0%
70
No 13.8%
59
11.7%
73
10.7%
74
9.4%
36
4.6%
8
10.9%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
NA (missing) 0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.9%
10
0.5%
3
0.7%
16
INAP, 1 in V083307 86.2%
219
89.4%
355
82.8%
910
86.9%
498
85.3%
1982
Yes {SPECIFY} 3.1%
8
1.8%
7
3.5%
39
2.8%
16
3.0%
70
No 10.2%
26
8.3%
33
12.7%
140
9.8%
56
11.0%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
NA (missing) 0.2%
1
1.3%
6
1.0%
5
0.5%
3
0.7%
15
INAP, 1 in V083307 81.7%
410
89.1%
407
84.5%
420
87.0%
551
85.6%
1788
Yes {SPECIFY} 4.4%
22
1.3%
6
2.6%
13
3.0%
19
2.9%
60
No 13.7%
69
8.3%
38
11.9%
59
9.5%
60
10.8%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
NA (missing) 0.7%
13
0.5%
3
0.7%
16
INAP, 1 in V083307 85.6%
1493
84.8%
479
85.4%
1972
Yes {SPECIFY} 3.4%
59
1.8%
10
3.0%
69
No 10.3%
179
12.9%
73
10.9%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share