American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083311

PRE-ELECTION INTERVIEWER: Is respondent male or female?
  -4) NA (missing)
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA (missing) 16 .7% .7% -8.2
Male 991 42.7% 43.3% -.79
Female 1316 56.7% 100% .69

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA (missing) 1.0%
10
0.5%
6
0.7%
16
Male 98.9%
988
0.2%
3
42.7%
991
Female 0.1%
1
99.3%
1315
56.7%
1316
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
NA (missing) 0.7%
10
0.5%
3
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
16
Male 43.0%
620
40.7%
237
46.2%
121
37.5%
9
42.7%
987
Female 56.3%
812
58.8%
343
52.7%
138
62.5%
15
56.6%
1308
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
NA (missing) 1.2%
5
0.6%
4
0.6%
4
0.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.7%
16
Male 42.9%
183
43.3%
270
45.2%
313
38.2%
147
40.5%
70
42.7%
983
Female 56.0%
239
56.0%
349
54.3%
376
61.3%
236
59.0%
102
56.6%
1302
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
NA (missing) 0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.9%
10
0.5%
3
0.7%
16
Male 40.6%
103
43.8%
174
40.6%
446
46.8%
268
42.7%
991
Female 59.1%
150
55.7%
221
58.5%
643
52.7%
302
56.7%
1316
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
NA (missing) 0.2%
1
1.3%
6
1.0%
5
0.5%
3
0.7%
15
Male 35.7%
179
41.4%
189
42.1%
209
49.1%
311
42.5%
888
Female 64.1%
322
57.3%
262
56.9%
283
50.4%
319
56.8%
1186
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
NA (missing) 0.7%
13
0.5%
3
0.7%
16
Male 40.0%
697
51.0%
288
42.7%
985
Female 59.3%
1034
48.5%
274
56.6%
1308
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share