American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083312

PRE-ELECTION INTERVIEWER: What would you estimate respondent's level of education to be?
  -4) NA (missing)
  1) Low - probably less than high school diploma
  2) Probably has a high school diploma but probably no college
  3) Probably a little college
  4) Probably a college degree
  8) Hard to guess {SPECIFY}

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA (missing) 16 .7% .7% -5.53
Low - probably less than high school diploma 372 16% 16.7% -1.32
Probably has a high school diploma but probably no college 739 31.8% 48.5% -.48
Probably a little college 624 26.9% 75.4% .36
Probably a college degree 567 24.4% 99.8% 1.21
Hard to guess {SPECIFY} 5 .2% 100% 4.58

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA (missing) 1.0%
10
0.5%
6
0.7%
16
Low - probably less than high school diploma 16.2%
162
15.9%
210
16.0%
372
Probably has a high school diploma but probably no college 31.5%
315
32.0%
424
31.8%
739
Probably a little college 26.7%
267
27.0%
357
26.9%
624
Probably a college degree 24.3%
243
24.5%
324
24.4%
567
Hard to guess {SPECIFY} 0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
NA (missing) 0.7%
10
0.5%
3
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
16
Low - probably less than high school diploma 13.5%
195
20.6%
120
19.5%
51
20.8%
5
16.1%
371
Probably has a high school diploma but probably no college 29.8%
430
36.5%
213
32.1%
84
25.0%
6
31.7%
733
Probably a little college 26.5%
382
27.4%
160
27.5%
72
25.0%
6
26.8%
620
Probably a college degree 29.3%
422
14.6%
85
19.8%
52
29.2%
7
24.5%
566
Hard to guess {SPECIFY} 0.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
NA (missing) 1.2%
5
0.6%
4
0.6%
4
0.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.7%
16
Low - probably less than high school diploma 14.8%
63
11.4%
71
15.0%
104
21.6%
83
29.5%
51
16.2%
372
Probably has a high school diploma but probably no college 33.5%
143
31.0%
193
30.6%
212
31.9%
123
34.1%
59
31.7%
730
Probably a little college 34.0%
145
26.6%
166
27.4%
190
21.3%
82
19.1%
33
26.8%
616
Probably a college degree 16.4%
70
30.2%
188
26.1%
181
24.4%
94
16.8%
29
24.4%
562
Hard to guess {SPECIFY} 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
NA (missing) 0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.9%
10
0.5%
3
0.7%
16
Low - probably less than high school diploma 11.8%
30
15.1%
60
19.8%
218
11.2%
64
16.0%
372
Probably has a high school diploma but probably no college 31.1%
79
41.1%
163
30.1%
331
29.0%
166
31.8%
739
Probably a little college 23.2%
59
25.7%
102
26.0%
286
30.9%
177
26.9%
624
Probably a college degree 33.5%
85
17.1%
68
22.9%
252
28.3%
162
24.4%
567
Hard to guess {SPECIFY} 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
NA (missing) 0.2%
1
1.3%
6
1.0%
5
0.5%
3
0.7%
15
Low - probably less than high school diploma 27.3%
137
11.4%
52
12.1%
60
10.7%
68
15.2%
317
Probably has a high school diploma but probably no college 43.8%
220
19.0%
87
33.8%
168
29.4%
186
31.6%
661
Probably a little college 20.5%
103
28.9%
132
31.8%
158
28.1%
178
27.3%
571
Probably a college degree 8.0%
40
38.9%
178
21.1%
105
31.3%
198
24.9%
521
Hard to guess {SPECIFY} 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
NA (missing) 0.7%
13
0.5%
3
0.7%
16
Low - probably less than high school diploma 17.1%
298
12.2%
69
15.9%
367
Probably has a high school diploma but probably no college 32.2%
562
30.4%
172
31.8%
734
Probably a little college 26.7%
465
27.6%
156
26.9%
621
Probably a college degree 23.1%
402
29.0%
164
24.5%
566
Hard to guess {SPECIFY} 0.2%
4
0.2%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share