American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V084009

Mode of interview: Post-election IW
  -2) No Post-election IW
  1) Face-to-face IW

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No Post-election IW 221 9.5% 9.5% -3.09
Face-to-face IW 2102 90.5% 100% .32

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No Post-election IW 9.7%
97
9.4%
124
9.5%
221
Face-to-face IW 90.3%
902
90.6%
1200
90.5%
2102
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
No Post-election IW 8.9%
129
9.9%
58
11.8%
31
0.0%
0
9.4%
218
Face-to-face IW 91.1%
1313
90.1%
525
88.2%
231
100.0%
24
90.6%
2093
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No Post-election IW 9.8%
42
9.8%
61
8.2%
57
7.8%
30
16.2%
28
9.5%
218
Face-to-face IW 90.2%
385
90.2%
562
91.8%
636
92.2%
355
83.8%
145
90.5%
2083
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No Post-election IW 11.4%
29
9.8%
39
9.0%
99
9.4%
54
9.5%
221
Face-to-face IW 88.6%
225
90.2%
358
91.0%
1000
90.6%
519
90.5%
2102
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
No Post-election IW 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Face-to-face IW 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633
100.0%
2089
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
No Post-election IW 8.9%
155
11.3%
64
9.5%
219
Face-to-face IW 91.1%
1589
88.7%
501
90.5%
2090
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share