American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V084011

Language of interview: Post-election IW
  -2) No Post-election IW
  1) English
  2) Spanish
  3) Both English and Spanish

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No Post-election IW 221 9.5% 9.5% -3
English 2017 86.8% 96.3% .27
Spanish 79 3.4% 99.7% 1.36
Both English and Spanish 6 .3% 100% 2.45

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No Post-election IW 9.7%
97
9.4%
124
9.5%
221
English 87.3%
872
86.5%
1145
86.8%
2017
Spanish 2.8%
28
3.9%
51
3.4%
79
Both English and Spanish 0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
No Post-election IW 8.9%
129
9.9%
58
11.8%
31
0.0%
0
9.4%
218
English 87.2%
1258
90.1%
525
77.5%
203
91.7%
22
86.9%
2008
Spanish 3.5%
51
0.0%
0
9.9%
26
8.3%
2
3.4%
79
Both English and Spanish 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No Post-election IW 9.8%
42
9.8%
61
8.2%
57
7.8%
30
16.2%
28
9.5%
218
English 87.8%
375
87.2%
543
88.5%
613
85.5%
329
79.8%
138
86.8%
1998
Spanish 2.1%
9
2.9%
18
3.0%
21
6.2%
24
4.0%
7
3.4%
79
Both English and Spanish 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No Post-election IW 11.4%
29
9.8%
39
9.0%
99
9.4%
54
9.5%
221
English 85.0%
216
90.2%
358
85.9%
944
87.1%
499
86.8%
2017
Spanish 3.5%
9
0.0%
0
4.6%
51
3.3%
19
3.4%
79
Both English and Spanish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
No Post-election IW 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
English 94.6%
475
96.7%
442
96.2%
478
96.4%
610
96.0%
2005
Spanish 4.6%
23
3.1%
14
3.6%
18
3.6%
23
3.7%
78
Both English and Spanish 0.8%
4
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
No Post-election IW 8.9%
155
11.3%
64
9.5%
219
English 87.0%
1517
86.4%
488
86.8%
2005
Spanish 3.8%
66
2.3%
13
3.4%
79
Both English and Spanish 0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share