American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V084012A

Verification: Post-election IW
  -2) No Post-election IW
  0) Not a verified case
  1) Verified case

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No Post-election IW 221 9.5% 9.5% -2.61
Not a verified case 914 39.3% 48.9% -.36
Verified case 1188 51.1% 100% .76

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No Post-election IW 9.7%
97
9.4%
124
9.5%
221
Not a verified case 40.0%
400
38.8%
514
39.3%
914
Verified case 50.3%
502
51.8%
686
51.1%
1188
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
No Post-election IW 8.9%
129
9.9%
58
11.8%
31
0.0%
0
9.4%
218
Not a verified case 40.2%
580
37.2%
217
38.9%
102
50.0%
12
39.4%
911
Verified case 50.8%
733
52.8%
308
49.2%
129
50.0%
12
51.1%
1182
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No Post-election IW 9.8%
42
9.8%
61
8.2%
57
7.8%
30
16.2%
28
9.5%
218
Not a verified case 37.9%
162
44.3%
276
42.3%
293
34.8%
134
24.3%
42
39.4%
907
Verified case 52.2%
223
45.9%
286
49.5%
343
57.4%
221
59.5%
103
51.1%
1176
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No Post-election IW 11.4%
29
9.8%
39
9.0%
99
9.4%
54
9.5%
221
Not a verified case 35.0%
89
34.8%
138
42.7%
469
38.0%
218
39.3%
914
Verified case 53.5%
136
55.4%
220
48.3%
531
52.5%
301
51.1%
1188
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
No Post-election IW 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not a verified case 40.2%
202
41.4%
189
44.5%
221
46.4%
294
43.4%
906
Verified case 59.8%
300
58.6%
268
55.5%
276
53.6%
339
56.6%
1183
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
No Post-election IW 8.9%
155
11.3%
64
9.5%
219
Not a verified case 40.1%
700
37.7%
213
39.5%
913
Verified case 51.0%
889
51.0%
288
51.0%
1177
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share