American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V081118E

Household listing person #8: citizen
  -1) INAP, no additional person
  1) Citizen

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP, no additional person 2322 100% 100% -.02
Citizen 1 0% 100% 48.76

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP, no additional person 99.9%
998
100.0%
1324
100.0%
2322
Citizen 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
INAP, no additional person 99.9%
1441
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24
100.0%
2310
Citizen 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
INAP, no additional person 100.0%
427
99.8%
622
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173
100.0%
2300
Citizen 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
INAP, no additional person 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
99.8%
572
100.0%
2322
Citizen 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
INAP, no additional person 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
99.8%
632
100.0%
2088
Citizen 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
INAP, no additional person 99.9%
1743
100.0%
565
100.0%
2308
Citizen 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share