Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


AFTRDETH(Percentages are unweighted)

What do you feel will probably happen to you after death? -- (I feel that I will do one of the following):
  4) Go to heaven
  3) Simply stop existing
  1) Go to purgatory
  5) Don't know
  2) Go to hell
  6) Reincarnation
  7) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Go to heaven 1734 62.4% 62.4% 0.54
Simply stop existing 449 16.1% 78.5% -0.32
Go to purgatory 452 16.3% 94.8% -2.04
Don't know 94 3.4% 98.1% 1.40
Go to hell 35 1.3% 99.4% -1.18
Reincarnation 10 .4% 99.7% 2.26
Other 7 .3% 100.0% 3.12

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school degree Some college College degree Post graduate TOTAL
Go to heaven 65.9%
275
60.7%
377
61.5%
523
63.8%
291
61.2%
237
62.4%
1703
Simply stop existing 11.0%
46
14.5%
90
16.2%
138
18.4%
84
21.2%
82
16.1%
440
Go to purgatory 17.7%
74
20.6%
128
15.8%
134
13.4%
61
12.1%
47
16.3%
444
Don't know 3.4%
14
1.9%
12
4.1%
35
3.5%
16
3.9%
15
3.4%
92
Go to hell 1.7%
7
1.9%
12
1.1%
9
0.7%
3
1.0%
4
1.3%
35
Reincarnation 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
10
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
621
100.0%
850
100.0%
456
100.0%
387

2731


Household income (I-INCOME)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Go to heaven 59.9%
439
63.5%
271
64.2%
456
57.2%
253
68.8%
187
62.2%
1606
Simply stop existing 22.2%
163
18.5%
79
12.5%
89
13.1%
58
12.1%
33
16.3%
422
Go to purgatory 12.7%
93
13.3%
57
17.5%
124
23.8%
105
14.3%
39
16.2%
418
Don't know 3.3%
24
2.8%
12
3.9%
28
4.3%
19
1.8%
5
3.4%
88
Go to hell 1.4%
10
1.2%
5
1.4%
10
0.9%
4
1.8%
5
1.3%
34
Reincarnation 0.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
1.1%
3
0.4%
10
Other 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
427
100.0%
710
100.0%
442
100.0%
272

2584


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic TOTAL
Go to heaven 60.8%
571
79.6%
681
90.1%
401
14.7%
79
62.4%
1732
Simply stop existing 26.4%
248
14.3%
122
5.4%
24
10.1%
54
16.1%
448
Go to purgatory 6.3%
59
1.5%
13
0.7%
3
70.2%
377
16.3%
452
Don't know 4.5%
42
3.0%
26
1.3%
6
3.5%
19
3.3%
93
Go to hell 1.1%
10
0.9%
8
2.0%
9
1.5%
8
1.3%
35
Reincarnation 0.4%
4
0.5%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
Other 0.5%
5
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
939
100.0%
856
100.0%
445
100.0%
537

2777


Age (I-AGE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Go to heaven 58.6%
663
63.2%
775
70.1%
296
62.4%
1734
Simply stop existing 16.2%
183
17.8%
219
11.1%
47
16.1%
449
Go to purgatory 18.3%
207
14.9%
183
14.7%
62
16.3%
452
Don't know 4.3%
49
2.9%
35
2.4%
10
3.4%
94
Go to hell 1.9%
22
0.8%
10
0.7%
3
1.3%
35
Reincarnation 0.4%
4
0.2%
3
0.7%
3
0.4%
10
Other 0.4%
4
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1132
100.0%
1227
100.0%
422

2781


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Go to heaven 59.6%
599
63.9%
1134
62.3%
1733
Simply stop existing 19.3%
194
14.4%
255
16.2%
449
Go to purgatory 15.6%
157
16.6%
295
16.3%
452
Don't know 3.3%
33
3.4%
61
3.4%
94
Go to hell 1.4%
14
1.2%
21
1.3%
35
Reincarnation 0.6%
6
0.2%
4
0.4%
10
Other 0.2%
2
0.3%
5
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1005
100.0%
1775

2780

Bookmark and Share