Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DTA1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Department of teaching appointment? (If joint appointment, circle no more than two) -- None
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4751 95% 95%
Checked (yes) 249 5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 95.3%
652
93.9%
2154
96.4%
1512
96.7%
321

112
95.1%
4639
Checked (yes) 4.7%
32
6.1%
141
3.6%
57
3.3%
11

7
4.9%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1569
100.0%
332

119

4880


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 97.5%
274
96.7%
1597
93.9%
1222
94.5%
1367
91.3%
189

101
95.1%
4649
Checked (yes) 2.5%
7
3.3%
55
6.1%
80
5.5%
79
8.7%
18

11
4.9%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1652
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4888


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 94.6%
1828
94.7%
623
95.1%
254
93.1%
390
96.1%
1656
95.0%
4751
Checked (yes) 5.4%
104
5.3%
35
4.9%
13
6.9%
29
3.9%
68
5.0%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
1932
100.0%
658
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

5000


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 95.4%
4347
90.4%
104
89.8%
53
93.3%
14
87.6%
113

120
95.0%
4631
Checked (yes) 4.6%
208
9.6%
11
10.2%
6
6.7%
1
12.4%
16

8
5.0%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

128

4873


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 95.4%
3414
94.3%
1249

88
95.1%
4663
Checked (yes) 4.6%
164
5.7%
75

10
4.9%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1324

98

4902



Bookmark and Share