Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DTA2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Department of teaching appointment? (If joint appointment, circle no more than two) -- Agriculture and/or Forestry
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4872 97.4% 97.4%
Checked (yes) 128 2.6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 97.8%
669
96.3%
2209
98.5%
1546
99.7%
331

117
97.4%
4755
Checked (yes) 2.2%
15
3.7%
86
1.5%
24
0.3%
1

2
2.6%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 100.0%
281
98.8%
1633
96.9%
1261
95.9%
1386
97.6%
202

110
97.4%
4763
Checked (yes) 0.0%
0
1.2%
20
3.1%
41
4.1%
60
2.4%
5

2
2.6%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1653
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4889


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 95.9%
1853
97.3%
640
98.9%
264
98.8%
414
98.7%
1701
97.4%
4872
Checked (yes) 4.1%
80
2.7%
18
1.1%
3
1.2%
5
1.3%
23
2.6%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
1933
100.0%
658
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

5001


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 97.3%
4434
99.1%
114
96.6%
57
93.3%
14
97.7%
126

128
97.4%
4745
Checked (yes) 2.7%
122
0.9%
1
3.4%
2
6.7%
1
2.3%
3

1
2.6%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
4556
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

129

4874


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 96.7%
3461
99.3%
1314

96
97.4%
4775
Checked (yes) 3.3%
117
0.7%
9

2
2.6%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1323

98

4901



Bookmark and Share