Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DTA3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Department of teaching appointment? (If joint appointment, circle no more than two) -- Architecture and/or Design
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4941 98.8% 98.8%
Checked (yes) 59 1.2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.4%
680
98.8%
2267
98.8%
1550
97.9%
325

118
98.8%
4822
Checked (yes) 0.6%
4
1.2%
28
1.2%
19
2.1%
7

1
1.2%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1569
100.0%
332

119

4880


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 97.9%
276
98.9%
1635
98.7%
1285
99.0%
1431
98.6%
204

112
98.8%
4831
Checked (yes) 2.1%
6
1.1%
18
1.3%
17
1.0%
15
1.4%
3

0
1.2%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
1653
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4890


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.3%
1920
98.3%
647
98.5%
263
99.8%
418
98.3%
1694
98.8%
4942
Checked (yes) 0.7%
13
1.7%
11
1.5%
4
0.2%
1
1.7%
30
1.2%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
1933
100.0%
658
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

5001


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.8%
4502
100.0%
115
94.9%
56
100.0%
15
97.7%
125

128
98.8%
4813
Checked (yes) 1.2%
53
0.0%
0
5.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
3

0
1.2%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
128

128

4872


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.7%
3530
99.2%
1313

98
98.8%
4843
Checked (yes) 1.3%
48
0.8%
10

0
1.2%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1323

98

4901



Bookmark and Share