Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DTA7 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Department of teaching appointment? (If joint appointment, circle no more than two) -- Botany
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4982 99.6% 99.6%
Checked (yes) 18 .4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.6%
681
99.5%
2284
99.7%
1566
99.7%
331

119
99.6%
4862
Checked (yes) 0.4%
3
0.5%
11
0.3%
4
0.3%
1

0
0.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.9%
278
99.7%
1647
99.8%
1299
99.6%
1440
99.5%
206

112
99.6%
4870
Checked (yes) 1.1%
3
0.3%
5
0.2%
3
0.4%
6
0.5%
1

0
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1652
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4888


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.5%
1922
100.0%
658
100.0%
267
99.3%
416
99.7%
1720
99.6%
4983
Checked (yes) 0.5%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.3%
5
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1932
100.0%
658
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1725

5001


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.6%
4539
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

127
99.7%
4857
Checked (yes) 0.4%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

2
0.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

129

4873


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.5%
3561
99.9%
1322

98
99.6%
4883
Checked (yes) 0.5%
17
0.1%
1

0
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1323

98

4901



Bookmark and Share