Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DTA8 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Department of teaching appointment? (If joint appointment, circle no more than two) -- Physiology, Anatomy
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4961 99.2% 99.2%
Checked (yes) 39 .8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.6%
681
99.4%
2281
98.9%
1552
99.1%
330

118
99.2%
4844
Checked (yes) 0.4%
3
0.6%
14
1.1%
18
0.9%
3

1
0.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
333

119

4882


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.3%
279
99.2%
1640
99.1%
1290
99.4%
1437
99.5%
206

110
99.2%
4852
Checked (yes) 0.7%
2
0.8%
13
0.9%
12
0.6%
9
0.5%
1

2
0.8%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1653
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4889


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.3%
1918
99.2%
653
100.0%
267
99.3%
416
99.1%
1708
99.2%
4962
Checked (yes) 0.7%
14
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.9%
16
0.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
1932
100.0%
658
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

5000


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.3%
4521
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
97.7%
126

127
99.2%
4836
Checked (yes) 0.7%
34
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
3

1
0.8%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

128

4873


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.1%
3547
99.5%
1318

97
99.2%
4865
Checked (yes) 0.9%
31
0.5%
6

1
0.8%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1324

98

4902



Bookmark and Share