Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DTA9 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Department of teaching appointment? (If joint appointment, circle no more than two) -- Zoology
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4977 99.5% 99.5%
Checked (yes) 23 .5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.3%
679
99.7%
2288
99.6%
1563
98.8%
328

119
99.5%
4858
Checked (yes) 0.7%
5
0.3%
7
0.4%
7
1.2%
4

0
0.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 100.0%
281
99.4%
1642
99.5%
1295
99.6%
1440
100.0%
207

111
99.5%
4865
Checked (yes) 0.0%
0
0.6%
10
0.5%
7
0.4%
6
0.0%
0

1
0.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1652
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4888


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.7%
1928
99.8%
657
100.0%
267
98.8%
414
99.3%
1712
99.5%
4978
Checked (yes) 0.3%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
0.7%
12
0.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1933
100.0%
658
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

5001


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.5%
4533
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
99.2%
128

128
99.5%
4850
Checked (yes) 0.5%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1

0
0.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

128

4873


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.4%
3557
99.8%
1322

98
99.5%
4879
Checked (yes) 0.6%
21
0.2%
2

0
0.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1324

98

4902



Bookmark and Share