Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DTA10 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Department of teaching appointment? (If joint appointment, circle no more than two) -- General/Other Biological Sciences
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4947 98.9% 98.9%
Checked (yes) 53 1.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.7%
683
98.8%
2267
98.9%
1553
98.5%
327

117
98.9%
4830
Checked (yes) 0.3%
2
1.2%
28
1.1%
17
1.5%
5

2
1.1%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4882


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.6%
280
98.5%
1629
98.6%
1284
99.5%
1439
100.0%
207

109
99.0%
4839
Checked (yes) 0.4%
1
1.5%
24
1.4%
18
0.5%
7
0.0%
0

3
1.0%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1653
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4889


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.0%
1912
99.4%
654
98.9%
264
99.8%
418
98.5%
1698
98.9%
4946
Checked (yes) 1.0%
20
0.6%
4
1.1%
3
0.2%
1
1.5%
26
1.1%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
1932
100.0%
658
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

5000


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.9%
4507
99.1%
113
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
96.9%
125

128
98.9%
4819
Checked (yes) 1.1%
48
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
4

0
1.1%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
114
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

128

4872


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.9%
3540
98.9%
1309

98
98.9%
4849
Checked (yes) 1.1%
38
1.1%
15

0
1.1%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1324

98

4902



Bookmark and Share