Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DTA11 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Department of teaching appointment? (If joint appointment, circle no more than two) -- Business, Commerce and Management
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4736 94.7% 94.7%
Checked (yes) 264 5.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 95.8%
655
94.7%
2173
94.5%
1483
94.0%
313

113
94.7%
4624
Checked (yes) 4.2%
29
5.3%
122
5.5%
87
6.0%
20

6
5.3%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
333

119

4882


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.3%
279
96.7%
1598
94.7%
1233
92.6%
1339
88.3%
182

105
94.8%
4631
Checked (yes) 0.7%
2
3.3%
54
5.3%
69
7.4%
107
11.7%
24

7
5.2%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1652
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
206

112

4887


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 94.4%
1825
93.2%
612
97.0%
259
93.8%
393
95.5%
1647
94.7%
4736
Checked (yes) 5.6%
108
6.8%
45
3.0%
8
6.2%
26
4.5%
77
5.3%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
1933
100.0%
657
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

5000


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 94.5%
4303
97.4%
112
98.3%
58
100.0%
15
96.9%
124

124
94.7%
4612
Checked (yes) 5.5%
252
2.6%
3
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
4

5
5.3%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
128

129

4872


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 94.1%
3367
96.4%
1275

93
94.7%
4642
Checked (yes) 5.9%
211
3.6%
48

5
5.3%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1323

98

4901



Bookmark and Share