Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DTA13 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Department of teaching appointment? (If joint appointment, circle no more than two) -- Educational Administration
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4963 99.2% 99.2%
Checked (yes) 38 .8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.1%
678
99.1%
2274
99.4%
1561
99.7%
331

118
99.2%
4844
Checked (yes) 0.9%
6
0.9%
21
0.6%
9
0.3%
1

1
0.8%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 100.0%
281
99.5%
1644
98.9%
1288
99.0%
1432
99.5%
206

111
99.2%
4851
Checked (yes) 0.0%
0
0.5%
8
1.1%
14
1.0%
14
0.5%
1

1
0.8%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1652
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4888


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.1%
1915
98.8%
650
99.6%
266
99.8%
418
99.4%
1714
99.2%
4963
Checked (yes) 0.9%
17
1.2%
8
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
11
0.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
1932
100.0%
658
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1725

5001


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.2%
4520
98.3%
113
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

127
99.2%
4836
Checked (yes) 0.8%
35
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.8%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

128

4873


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.1%
3546
99.7%
1320

96
99.3%
4866
Checked (yes) 0.9%
32
0.3%
4

2
0.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1324

98

4902



Bookmark and Share