Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DTA14 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Department of teaching appointment? (If joint appointment, circle no more than two) -- Educational Psychology and Counseling
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4937 98.7% 98.7%
Checked (yes) 63 1.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.0%
670
99.2%
2276
99.2%
1557
95.2%
316

119
98.7%
4819
Checked (yes) 2.0%
14
0.8%
19
0.8%
13
4.8%
16

0
1.3%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.9%
278
98.3%
1624
99.1%
1290
98.8%
1428
99.5%
206

112
98.7%
4826
Checked (yes) 1.1%
3
1.7%
28
0.9%
12
1.2%
18
0.5%
1

0
1.3%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1652
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4888


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.0%
1913
99.7%
655
99.6%
266
98.3%
412
98.1%
1691
98.7%
4937
Checked (yes) 1.0%
20
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
1.7%
7
1.9%
33
1.3%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
1933
100.0%
657
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

5000


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.7%
4494
99.1%
114
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

128
98.7%
4811
Checked (yes) 1.3%
61
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
1.3%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

129

4873


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.7%
3533
98.9%
1310

95
98.8%
4843
Checked (yes) 1.3%
46
1.1%
14

3
1.2%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
3579
100.0%
1324

98

4903



Bookmark and Share