Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DTA18 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Department of teaching appointment? (If joint appointment, circle no more than two) -- Engineering (Chemical)
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4982 99.6% 99.6%
Checked (yes) 18 .4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.4%
680
99.6%
2286
99.8%
1566
99.4%
331

119
99.6%
4863
Checked (yes) 0.6%
4
0.4%
9
0.2%
3
0.6%
2

0
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1569
100.0%
333

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 100.0%
281
99.5%
1643
99.8%
1299
99.8%
1443
98.6%
204

112
99.6%
4870
Checked (yes) 0.0%
0
0.5%
9
0.2%
3
0.2%
3
1.4%
3

0
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1652
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4888


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.8%
1928
99.8%
656
98.5%
263
99.0%
415
99.7%
1720
99.6%
4982
Checked (yes) 0.2%
4
0.2%
1
1.5%
4
1.0%
4
0.3%
5
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1932
100.0%
657
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1725

5000


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.6%
4538
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
99.2%
128

128
99.6%
4855
Checked (yes) 0.4%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1

0
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

128

4873


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.5%
3560
100.0%
1324

98
99.6%
4884
Checked (yes) 0.5%
18
0.0%
0

0
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1324

98

4902



Bookmark and Share