Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DTA19 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Department of teaching appointment? (If joint appointment, circle no more than two) -- Engineering (Civil)
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4969 99.4% 99.4%
Checked (yes) 31 .6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.8%
676
99.3%
2280
99.6%
1564
100.0%
332

118
99.4%
4852
Checked (yes) 1.2%
8
0.7%
15
0.4%
6
0.0%
0

1
0.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.6%
280
99.8%
1648
99.2%
1291
99.5%
1439
97.1%
201

111
99.4%
4859
Checked (yes) 0.4%
1
0.2%
4
0.8%
11
0.5%
7
2.9%
6

1
0.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1652
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4888


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.3%
1919
99.4%
653
99.6%
266
98.8%
414
99.6%
1717
99.4%
4969
Checked (yes) 0.7%
13
0.6%
4
0.4%
1
1.2%
5
0.4%
7
0.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
1932
100.0%
657
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

4999


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.4%
4529
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
96.1%
124

128
99.4%
4842
Checked (yes) 0.6%
26
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
5

0
0.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

128

4873


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.1%
3547
100.0%
1324

98
99.4%
4871
Checked (yes) 0.9%
31
0.0%
0

0
0.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1324

98

4902



Bookmark and Share