Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DTA20 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Department of teaching appointment? (If joint appointment, circle no more than two) -- Engineering (Electrical)
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4940 98.8% 98.8%
Checked (yes) 61 1.2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.0%
677
99.2%
2277
98.1%
1540
99.1%
329

118
98.8%
4823
Checked (yes) 1.0%
7
0.8%
18
1.9%
30
0.9%
3

2
1.2%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

120

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 100.0%
281
98.8%
1633
99.2%
1291
98.1%
1418
99.0%
204

111
98.8%
4827
Checked (yes) 0.0%
0
1.2%
20
0.8%
11
1.9%
28
1.0%
2

1
1.2%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1653
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
206

112

4888


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.9%
1911
99.1%
651
99.6%
266
99.0%
415
98.4%
1697
98.8%
4940
Checked (yes) 1.1%
22
0.9%
6
0.4%
1
1.0%
4
1.6%
27
1.2%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
1933
100.0%
657
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

5000


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.8%
4501
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
93.3%
14
96.1%
124

128
98.8%
4813
Checked (yes) 1.2%
54
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
3.9%
5

1
1.2%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

129

4873


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.3%
3518
100.0%
1324

97
98.8%
4842
Checked (yes) 1.7%
60
0.0%
0

1
1.2%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1324

98

4902



Bookmark and Share