Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DTA21 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Department of teaching appointment? (If joint appointment, circle no more than two) -- Engineering (Mechanical)
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4959 99.2% 99.2%
Checked (yes) 41 .8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.5%
674
99.2%
2276
99.4%
1560
99.7%
331

118
99.2%
4841
Checked (yes) 1.5%
10
0.8%
19
0.6%
10
0.3%
1

1
0.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.6%
280
99.7%
1648
99.2%
1291
98.8%
1428
96.6%
200

112
99.1%
4847
Checked (yes) 0.4%
1
0.3%
5
0.8%
11
1.2%
18
3.4%
7

0
0.9%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1653
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4889


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.0%
1913
99.4%
654
100.0%
267
98.3%
412
99.4%
1714
99.2%
4960
Checked (yes) 1.0%
20
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
7
0.6%
11
0.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
1933
100.0%
658
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1725

5002


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.2%
4518
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
93.3%
14
97.7%
126

128
99.2%
4832
Checked (yes) 0.8%
37
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
2.3%
3

0
0.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

128

4873


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.9%
3539
99.8%
1322

98
99.1%
4861
Checked (yes) 1.1%
40
0.2%
2

0
0.9%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
3579
100.0%
1324

98

4903



Bookmark and Share