Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DTA22 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Department of teaching appointment? (If joint appointment, circle no more than two) -- Engineering (General/Other)
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4895 97.9% 97.9%
Checked (yes) 105 2.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.7%
675
96.9%
2222
98.8%
1551
98.8%
329

118
97.9%
4777
Checked (yes) 1.3%
9
3.1%
72
1.2%
19
1.2%
4

1
2.1%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2294
100.0%
1570
100.0%
333

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 100.0%
281
98.9%
1635
98.3%
1280
97.0%
1402
89.9%
186

111
97.9%
4784
Checked (yes) 0.0%
0
1.1%
18
1.7%
22
3.0%
44
10.1%
21

1
2.1%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1653
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4889


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 96.8%
1871
97.3%
640
99.6%
266
97.9%
410
99.1%
1709
97.9%
4896
Checked (yes) 3.2%
62
2.7%
18
0.4%
1
2.1%
9
0.9%
16
2.1%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
1933
100.0%
658
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1725

5002


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 97.8%
4456
98.3%
113
98.3%
58
100.0%
15
99.2%
127

126
97.9%
4769
Checked (yes) 2.2%
99
1.7%
2
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1

2
2.1%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
128

128

4872


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 97.2%
3479
99.8%
1321

95
97.9%
4800
Checked (yes) 2.8%
100
0.2%
3

3
2.1%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
3579
100.0%
1324

98

4903



Bookmark and Share