Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DTA25 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Department of teaching appointment? (If joint appointment, circle no more than two) -- Music
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4821 96.4% 96.4%
Checked (yes) 179 3.6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 95.5%
653
96.1%
2205
96.8%
1520
98.8%
329

115
96.4%
4707
Checked (yes) 4.5%
31
3.9%
90
3.2%
50
1.2%
4

4
3.6%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
333

119

4882


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 97.9%
275
96.9%
1601
95.5%
1244
95.9%
1387
97.6%
202

111
96.3%
4709
Checked (yes) 2.1%
6
3.1%
51
4.5%
58
4.1%
59
2.4%
5

1
3.7%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1652
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4888


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 95.2%
1839
98.3%
646
96.6%
258
96.7%
405
96.9%
1672
96.4%
4820
Checked (yes) 4.8%
93
1.7%
11
3.4%
9
3.3%
14
3.1%
53
3.6%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
1932
100.0%
657
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1725

5000


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 96.2%
4383
96.5%
111
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
98.4%
127

127
96.3%
4695
Checked (yes) 3.8%
172
3.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2

1
3.7%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

128

4873


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 96.5%
3451
96.1%
1272

97
96.3%
4723
Checked (yes) 3.5%
127
3.9%
52

1
3.7%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1324

98

4902



Bookmark and Share