Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DTA26 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Department of teaching appointment? (If joint appointment, circle no more than two) -- Other Fine Arts
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4960 99.2% 99.2%
Checked (yes) 40 .8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.2%
672
99.4%
2281
99.2%
1557
99.7%
331

119
99.2%
4841
Checked (yes) 1.8%
12
0.6%
14
0.8%
13
0.3%
1

0
0.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.3%
279
99.1%
1638
99.7%
1298
98.8%
1429
99.5%
205

112
99.2%
4849
Checked (yes) 0.7%
2
0.9%
15
0.3%
4
1.2%
17
0.5%
1

0
0.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1653
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
206

112

4888


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.6%
1924
99.8%
657
99.6%
266
96.2%
403
99.2%
1710
99.2%
4960
Checked (yes) 0.4%
8
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
3.8%
16
0.8%
14
0.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
1932
100.0%
658
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

5000


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.2%
4517
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
99.2%
127

128
99.2%
4833
Checked (yes) 0.8%
38
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1

1
0.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
128

129

4872


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.2%
3549
99.2%
1313

98
99.2%
4862
Checked (yes) 0.8%
29
0.8%
11

0
0.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1324

98

4902



Bookmark and Share