Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DTA27 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Department of teaching appointment? (If joint appointment, circle no more than two) -- Geography
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4971 99.4% 99.4%
Checked (yes) 30 .6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.6%
681
99.3%
2277
99.4%
1561
99.7%
332

119
99.4%
4851
Checked (yes) 0.4%
3
0.7%
17
0.6%
9
0.3%
1

0
0.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2294
100.0%
1570
100.0%
333

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.6%
280
99.6%
1646
99.3%
1293
99.2%
1435
99.0%
205

112
99.4%
4859
Checked (yes) 0.4%
1
0.4%
7
0.7%
9
0.8%
11
1.0%
2

0
0.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1653
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4889


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.3%
1920
99.2%
653
99.6%
266
99.8%
418
99.4%
1714
99.4%
4971
Checked (yes) 0.7%
13
0.8%
5
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
10
0.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
1933
100.0%
658
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

5001


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.4%
4526
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

127
99.4%
4844
Checked (yes) 0.6%
29
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

128

4873


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.2%
3552
99.8%
1322

97
99.4%
4874
Checked (yes) 0.8%
27
0.2%
2

1
0.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
3579
100.0%
1324

98

4903



Bookmark and Share