Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DTA28 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Department of teaching appointment? (If joint appointment, circle no more than two) -- Dentistry
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4976 99.5% 99.5%
Checked (yes) 24 .5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 100.0%
684
99.4%
2281
99.7%
1565
99.4%
330

116
99.6%
4860
Checked (yes) 0.0%
0
0.6%
14
0.3%
5
0.6%
2

3
0.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 100.0%
281
99.8%
1649
99.5%
1295
99.1%
1433
100.0%
207

112
99.5%
4865
Checked (yes) 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.5%
7
0.9%
13
0.0%
0

0
0.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1652
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4888


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.2%
1918
99.5%
655
99.6%
266
100.0%
419
99.7%
1718
99.5%
4976
Checked (yes) 0.8%
15
0.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
0.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
1933
100.0%
658
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

5001


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.5%
4531
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

128
99.5%
4849
Checked (yes) 0.5%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

128

4873


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.7%
3567
99.1%
1312

97
99.5%
4879
Checked (yes) 0.3%
11
0.9%
12

1
0.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1324

98

4902



Bookmark and Share